KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cuña de desprendimiento

English translation: slide zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuña de desprendimiento
English translation:slide zone
Entered by: Simon Bruni

09:26 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / landscaping
Spanish term or phrase: cuña de desprendimiento
Hello. From a website for landscaping firm that carries out slope stabilisation work:

"En función de las características del terreno y de la pendiente del frente del talud, en XXX calculamos la **cuña de desprendimiento** y dimensionamos los bulones o anclajes y las protecciones de la superficie."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Cuña - Zone
Explanation:
It is my belief that in this context cuña translates as zone. I base this on an entry in the Larousse Spanish-French dictionary.
Selected response from:

Ed Wilcox
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cuña - ZoneEd Wilcox
3(land)slide dimension / process path
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(land)slide dimension / process path


Explanation:
I was looking for specific names of types of slide, but wonder if it is just this a general term.
The second option comes in the abstract of http://www.geocomputation.org/2003/Papers/Wichmann_Paper.pdf... on modelling of geomorphic processes: "Different approaches are used to determine locations of process initiation,
including cartographic modelling, multivariate statistical analysis and more
physically based approaches. Process paths are modelled by a combination of
single and multiple flowdirection algorithms,..."

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuña - Zone


Explanation:
It is my belief that in this context cuña translates as zone. I base this on an entry in the Larousse Spanish-French dictionary.

Ed Wilcox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: That would make sense: *slide zone*
14 hrs