KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

piedra vista

English translation: exposed stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piedra vista
English translation:exposed stone
Entered by: nedra

13:37 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / landscaping
Spanish term or phrase: piedra vista
Hello.

"Somos especialistas en construir parques, jardines, zonas verdes, etc., utilizando materiales atractivos, como la madera tratada, los ladrillos envejecidos y la piedra vista."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
exposed stone
Explanation:
This is how I've always heard it.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exposed stone
nedra
4 +1facing stone
Nikki Graham
4open stonework
Noni Gilbert
3decorative stone
Nozomi Kugita


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exposed stone


Explanation:
This is how I've always heard it.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
47 mins
  -> Thanks much, Valeria.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facing stone


Explanation:
I expect they say something different in the US. The idea is that it is supposed to look nice!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22facing+stone%22&bt...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorative stone


Explanation:
Another possibility :)


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=decorative%20stone&sourcei...
Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: Pero no es eso...
6 mins
  -> Oops, disculpa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open stonework


Explanation:
My first reaction was "unstuccoed stone" which was how we used to describe the facade of our house, but that was because it wasn´t yet fashionable to take it off!
"The barn retains much of its traditional character with low exposed beams, open stonework and polished wooden floors" www.gogamblesby.co.uk/gamblesby
"The candle-lit restaurant, awarded a red Rosette, with its open stonework and exposed beams is the ideal setting in which" www.english-inns.co.uk/HeartofEngland.htm
This expression is good for both inside and out.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125