KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nervio in situ

English translation: site-cast / cast-in-place rib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nervio in situ
English translation:site-cast / cast-in-place rib
Entered by: nedra

09:59 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structure
Spanish term or phrase: nervio in situ
This is from a building specifications report. It comes under "structure".

The full sentence reads: "Estructura mediante pilares de hormigón armado y forjados reticulares con nervio in situ y capa de compresión de hormigón."

I'd just like confirmation that this would be "sitecast rib" or "cast-in-place rib". The terms are common, but I find very few collocations with "rib". Or am I just missing something here.

Thanks very much in advance.
nedra
United States
site-cast / cast-in-place rib / *joist* / beam
Explanation:
I´m with you, after some ferreting. Below is a reference and a stream of consciousness commentary on how I came to agree with you!
www.schemmer.com/.../services/structuralEng.php&PN=Structur... : "The structural system for the Education Center for the Arts was a cast-in-place concrete joist and beam system"

Problem is that site cast and cast-in-place are normally used in conjunction with concrete, amd forjado makes me think of metal...no, I´ve just checked and it can be concrete too...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks much for the research. I did a little more looking myself, and from this site (http://www.forjadoselprogreso.com/productos-forjadoinsitu.php) and others, it seems that the original is just not worded clearly.

I put just "rib" in the glossary because I figured it would be better not to change wording without having project-specific information.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site-cast / cast-in-place rib / *joist* / beam
Noni Gilbert
3 +1nerve in situMargarita M. Martínez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nerve in situ


Explanation:
I would leave "in situ" in latin.

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Scorians
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site-cast / cast-in-place rib / *joist* / beam


Explanation:
I´m with you, after some ferreting. Below is a reference and a stream of consciousness commentary on how I came to agree with you!
www.schemmer.com/.../services/structuralEng.php&PN=Structur... : "The structural system for the Education Center for the Arts was a cast-in-place concrete joist and beam system"

Problem is that site cast and cast-in-place are normally used in conjunction with concrete, amd forjado makes me think of metal...no, I´ve just checked and it can be concrete too...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks much for the research. I did a little more looking myself, and from this site (http://www.forjadoselprogreso.com/productos-forjadoinsitu.php) and others, it seems that the original is just not worded clearly.

I put just "rib" in the glossary because I figured it would be better not to change wording without having project-specific information.

Thanks again!