KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hº visto

English translation: exposed concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hº visto
English translation:exposed concrete

11:52 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contract of sale building
Spanish term or phrase: Hº visto
BALCONES
Paredes: Revoques fino a la cal o similar terminado con pintura látex y Hº visto con pintura para exterior.
Piso: Cerámico o deck de madera.

Una ayuda por favor, me estoy volviendo loca, es hormigón visto??
Alicia Jordá
exposed concrete
Explanation:
And if it´s hormigón, this would be my translation!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, aunque hubiera preferido un poco de info de internet! saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2exposed concrete
Noni Gilbert
3horizontal viewCorza
2 -1exposed ironworkCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exposed concrete


Explanation:
And if it´s hormigón, this would be my translation!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Gracias, aunque hubiera preferido un poco de info de internet! saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Sure looks like this! Saludos Ace.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Taña. Great research back-up as ever!

agree  Terje Ostgaard: it is exposed concrete, for sure
17 mins
  -> Thanks Terje!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exposed ironwork


Explanation:
I think "Hº visto" could well be "hierro visto".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 12:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be "hormigón visto" as others have pointed out.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terje Ostgaard: the Spanish term for this is actually Ao (armado visto)
26 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal view


Explanation:
"H°" no es igual a Ho. Yo creo que es horizonte "0°", o sea línea horizontal sin ninguna inclinación. Por otro lado, cómo sería posible que un tabique tuviera concreto a la vista???





Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4