KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

superficies maestreadas

English translation: screeded surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficies maestreadas
English translation:screeded surfaces
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:07 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Paint and Plaster
Spanish term or phrase: superficies maestreadas
From a paint/plaster product. "El producto se aplica únicamente sobre *superficies maestreadas* o al menos lisas."
I know what they mean (smooth/very smooth), but can't find "maestrear" anywhere.
neilmac
Spain
screeded surfaces
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2007-03-22 09:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screed (skrd)
n.

a. A strip of wood, plaster, or metal placed on a wall or pavement as a guide for the even application of plaster or concrete.
b. A layer or strip of material used to level off a horizontal surface such as a floor.
c. A smooth final surface of a substance, such as concrete, applied to a floor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2007-03-22 09:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Subfloor Preparation GuideFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Old or screeded surfaces are often contaminated, worn or. degraded. ... Residues or spillages of other trades such as plaster,paint,cement, ...
www.burmatex.co.uk/bfiles/SubfloorPreparationGuide.pdf - Páginas similares

Watco UK - Industrial Floor Coatings- [ Traduzca esta página ]How to prepare screeded floors for a floor coating ... Watco Bio-D can be used on all surfaces including paint, asphalt and composite floors. ...
www.watco.co.uk/advice.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

MATERIAL 63 Hz 125 Hz 250 Hz 500 Hz 1000 Hz 2000 Hz 4000 Hz Rough ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... 10mm flush pointing 0.08 0.09 0.12 0.16 0.22 0.24 Lime cement plaster on ... pre-screeded surface facing cavity 0.50 0.75 0.85 0.65 0.70 0.70 50mm ...
services.alphaworks.ibm.com/manyeyes/static-resources/data/89ade5ae104fee3a011051691fbd0226.txt - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

N&C Live Tile | Glass Tiles | Installation- [ Traduzca esta página ]Concrete and screeded surfaces. The substrate must be completely flat, sound, fully cured, clean, ... Gypsum plaster/plaster board and Timber surfaces ...
www.livetile.cz/installation_en.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help:) PS I got quite plastered last night ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3screeded surfaces
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4skim-coated//prepped
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screeded surfaces


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2007-03-22 09:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screed (skrd)
n.

a. A strip of wood, plaster, or metal placed on a wall or pavement as a guide for the even application of plaster or concrete.
b. A layer or strip of material used to level off a horizontal surface such as a floor.
c. A smooth final surface of a substance, such as concrete, applied to a floor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2007-03-22 09:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Subfloor Preparation GuideFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Old or screeded surfaces are often contaminated, worn or. degraded. ... Residues or spillages of other trades such as plaster,paint,cement, ...
www.burmatex.co.uk/bfiles/SubfloorPreparationGuide.pdf - Páginas similares

Watco UK - Industrial Floor Coatings- [ Traduzca esta página ]How to prepare screeded floors for a floor coating ... Watco Bio-D can be used on all surfaces including paint, asphalt and composite floors. ...
www.watco.co.uk/advice.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

MATERIAL 63 Hz 125 Hz 250 Hz 500 Hz 1000 Hz 2000 Hz 4000 Hz Rough ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... 10mm flush pointing 0.08 0.09 0.12 0.16 0.22 0.24 Lime cement plaster on ... pre-screeded surface facing cavity 0.50 0.75 0.85 0.65 0.70 0.70 50mm ...
services.alphaworks.ibm.com/manyeyes/static-resources/data/89ade5ae104fee3a011051691fbd0226.txt - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

N&C Live Tile | Glass Tiles | Installation- [ Traduzca esta página ]Concrete and screeded surfaces. The substrate must be completely flat, sound, fully cured, clean, ... Gypsum plaster/plaster board and Timber surfaces ...
www.livetile.cz/installation_en.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help:) PS I got quite plastered last night ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cindy

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree, I had to translate a doc. recently using this term.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Nikki Graham: I'm pretty sure this is in the glossary
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nikkii

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skim-coated//prepped


Explanation:
Skim-Coating a Wall - NORM. A plaster wall should be prepped before it's painted. ... homeowner shows how he skim-coated his plaster walls, using a technique that ...thisoldhouse.com/toh/.../wallsceilings/article/0,26206,1187394,00.html - 33k - Cached - More from this site
Skim Plastering - First Class Painting
A skim coated wall with plaster looks better than with drywall ... Old plaster walls will regain life with a properly applied skim coating. ...www.firstclasspainting.com/skim.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304