KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

técnico municipal

English translation: municipal technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnico municipal
English translation:municipal technician
Entered by: Sandra Holt

14:45 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: técnico municipal
Sounds very much to be like municipal or area inspector. But can técnico be used in that way?

Taken from a script. The term is repeated throughout, either the complete "el técnico municipal" or simply "el técnico".

MAN
Por eso te he llamado. Esa urbanización se va a edificar en unos terrenos poco fiables. ¿Sabes si han pedido la licencia?

WOMAN
Todavía, no. Está xxx con ello.

MAN
El técnico municipal se llama xxx. ¿Se han puesto en contacto con él?


Any help or confirmation appreciated.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
municipal/council technician
Explanation:
This may help:

http://www.publicpolitics.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=Ne...

GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL -TECHNICIAN
This is an opportunity to become part of an excellent team ensuring new development is safe and accessible. We are looking for enthusiastic and motivated individuals with good communication skills to work in a team dealing with responses to planning applications, assessing developer submissions and assisting with the administration and negotiation of highway agreements. The successful candidate should have:- At least 5 GCSE qualifications at grade C or above including Maths and English. ...
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. In a more official document, I guess the translation would simply be "municipal technician". And Sandra's reference shows that "technician" can be used in English to describe this very job. For my text I went with my initial choice of municipal inspector, because, in this context that's what he's doing, inspecting. And i also needed to be able to use the short form of whatever answer I chose, and I think "inspector" is the best choice there. Thanks again, sorry I can only give points to one person!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4municipal technician
Maryán López
4local authority employee/officialxxxPerereinger
3municipal/council technician
Sandra Holt
3Man from the council
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man from the council


Explanation:
I´ve a nasty feeling that ANYONE who works for the town council is called a técnico, and hence my suggestion. But I suppose, if that doesn´t fit, we are going to have to find out who should be consulted under these circs and what the Spanish job title wd be etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-22 14:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS V sexist response I know, but it is rather as if it were being said in inverted commas.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local authority employee/official


Explanation:
The same term and context appear in Portuguese and French translations. I would suggest "local authority employee/official" best suits. That said the same word in other contexts is actually a technician such as "técnico de contas" which is an Accounting Technician.
(See Wikipedia The Association of Accounting Technicians, or AAT, is a UK accountancy organisation with over 100,000 members. The AAT is a technician level qualification which entitles those who have completed the exams and obtained relevant supervised work experience to call themselves associate accounting technicians. )

xxxPerereinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal technician


Explanation:
Echa un vistazo en google.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal/council technician


Explanation:
This may help:

http://www.publicpolitics.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=Ne...

GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL -TECHNICIAN
This is an opportunity to become part of an excellent team ensuring new development is safe and accessible. We are looking for enthusiastic and motivated individuals with good communication skills to work in a team dealing with responses to planning applications, assessing developer submissions and assisting with the administration and negotiation of highway agreements. The successful candidate should have:- At least 5 GCSE qualifications at grade C or above including Maths and English. ...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. In a more official document, I guess the translation would simply be "municipal technician". And Sandra's reference shows that "technician" can be used in English to describe this very job. For my text I went with my initial choice of municipal inspector, because, in this context that's what he's doing, inspecting. And i also needed to be able to use the short form of whatever answer I chose, and I think "inspector" is the best choice there. Thanks again, sorry I can only give points to one person!