KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pasar de hierro

English translation: skimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar de hierro
English translation:skimming
Entered by: bigedsenior

10:47 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Paint and Plaster
Spanish term or phrase: pasar de hierro
*Pasar la espátula limpia intermitentemente de arriba abajo mediante ligeros toques, de manera suave para no dejar marcas, con el fin de que el brillo del producto aflore a la surface.
Is there a set term for this or should I coin a phrase?
neilmac
Spain
skimming
Explanation:
Hasn't this come up before?

The two trowels used are for two different tasks, one for skimming and one for ... use two separate trowels is to protect the skimming trowel from direct contact ...www.tesop.co.uk/tips - 16k - Cached - More from this site
PLASTERING AND PLASTER REPAIR
Skimming requires practice so don't dive straight in and plaster the living room, ... the same angle of this picture trowel the plaster until it is flat and ...www.ultimatehandyman.co.uk/PLASTER_SKIMMING.htm - 27k - Cached - More from this site

Plastering training
duration of hands on skimming plastering course 5 days practical ... glue and 2 coat skim walls using internal corner trowels as required ...www.goldtrowel.org/skimming.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I'll go for this as there's apparently no heated tools involved, and (important for me) it sounds good :-) Thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to trowelgarci
4...pass the iron over it....
Sandra Holt
4skimming
bigedsenior
2spatulation, spread with a spatula
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spatulation, spread with a spatula


Explanation:
spatulation, to spread with a spatula

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to trowel


Explanation:
trowel
n.
1. A flat-bladed hand tool for leveling, spreading, or shaping substances such as cement or mortar.
2. A small implement with a pointed, scoop-shaped blade used for digging, as in setting plants.

tr.v. trow·eled or trow·elled, trow·el·ing or trow·el·ling, trow·els
To spread, smooth, form, or scoop with a trowel.

Suerte, Neil !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esing
35 mins
  -> Gracias esing !

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
13 hrs
  -> Graciass Christian !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimming


Explanation:
Hasn't this come up before?

The two trowels used are for two different tasks, one for skimming and one for ... use two separate trowels is to protect the skimming trowel from direct contact ...www.tesop.co.uk/tips - 16k - Cached - More from this site
PLASTERING AND PLASTER REPAIR
Skimming requires practice so don't dive straight in and plaster the living room, ... the same angle of this picture trowel the plaster until it is flat and ...www.ultimatehandyman.co.uk/PLASTER_SKIMMING.htm - 27k - Cached - More from this site

Plastering training
duration of hands on skimming plastering course 5 days practical ... glue and 2 coat skim walls using internal corner trowels as required ...www.goldtrowel.org/skimming.htm -

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
I'll go for this as there's apparently no heated tools involved, and (important for me) it sounds good :-) Thanks to all :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pass the iron over it....


Explanation:
I had to ask you as I translated this exact phrase in a construction and civil works glossary, this is a description of what it is and the translation of this part:
"Cuando está fraguando se “pasa el hierro”, esto es, se aplica con fuerza la plancha caliente de hierro, hasta conseguir el brillo en la superficie." is marked between **:

A tool used by the stucco mason for finishing off the stucco using heat ‘applied when hot’ or ‘fired’, to achieve a glossy finish sometimes imitating marble veneer. **When the stucco is setting the ‘iron’ is passed over it which means that the hot iron is applied with pressure until a glossy appearance is achieved.**
The stucco mason’s iron normally has a handle at one end to hold the tool, and a metallic shaft like a bent neck similar to the bricklayer’s trowel, and at the other end a piece of steel in the shape of a rectangular prism which is heated and applied with pressure to the surface.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2007-03-23 18:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to add that the tool is called a Stucco mason's iron.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: There's no hint of heat in the instructions, so I'm leaning towards biged's "skimmimg", but ta much for your edifying insight :-)