KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Enlucido proyectable

English translation: spray-on plaster//texture coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enlucido proyectable
English translation:spray-on plaster//texture coating
Entered by: bigedsenior

12:19 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plaster and finishes
Spanish term or phrase: Enlucido proyectable
I want to call this "spray-on plaster" ...but maybe there's a more commonly-used term?
"Enlucido proyectable en pasta para uso interior, sin fraguado, especialmente indicado para renovar y recubrir los bases y surfaces con irregularidades y gotelé. "
neilmac
Spain
spray-on plaster//texture coating
Explanation:
Texture coating is usually what is done in remodeling because it easily hides blemishes and imperfections. As the name implies, it gives a textured surface.

Spray Textures. Textured coatings are sprayed through an airless sprayer ... Spray-on texture, a mix that is similar to joint compound, can be used to add ...bobvila.com/.../Creating_Textured_Walls-Plaster_Walls-A1585.html

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spray-on plaster//texture coating
bigedsenior
4sprayable plaster
Nikki Graham
4drywall hopper spray/to spray with a drywall hopper
patricia scott


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drywall hopper spray/to spray with a drywall hopper


Explanation:
rehydrate it. Our plasters can be troweled on like traditional plasters, but you can also spray them on with a drywall hopper.
www.americanclay.com/products/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-25 12:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your option of spray-on plaster seems perfectly OK, by the way.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray-on plaster//texture coating


Explanation:
Texture coating is usually what is done in remodeling because it easily hides blemishes and imperfections. As the name implies, it gives a textured surface.

Spray Textures. Textured coatings are sprayed through an airless sprayer ... Spray-on texture, a mix that is similar to joint compound, can be used to add ...bobvila.com/.../Creating_Textured_Walls-Plaster_Walls-A1585.html



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Christian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprayable plaster


Explanation:
The literal translation seems to work fine here. As far as I can see in Google, spray-on plaster seems to be used more for cuts and grazes, rather than walls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 192 days (2007-10-04 10:38:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Revisiting this question today for my own purposes, I have come across the following:

projection plastering, mechanical plastering spray plastering = the application of gypsum plaster, render or stucco by pumping it through a nozzle supplied through a short hose from a plastering machine.

Penguin building dicitonary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22sprayable+plaster%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726