KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a ejes

English translation: installing shower mixers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inversores a ejes
English translation:installing shower mixers
Entered by: Lisa Mann

12:19 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: a ejes
These are the minutes of a meeting on the design of a new hotel in Spain.

• informa que realizará el cambio de la grifería de las duchas : colocación de los inversores a ejes de las duchas.
Lisa Mann
installing shower mixers
Explanation:
What it means is that they are going to install the shower / bath mixer to the shower hose or pipe, depending on the unit used. So I would leave it at "installing shower mixers"

HTH
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installing shower mixers
David Cahill
3(all) directional shower head
Noni Gilbert
3faucets
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faucets


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installing shower mixers


Explanation:
What it means is that they are going to install the shower / bath mixer to the shower hose or pipe, depending on the unit used. So I would leave it at "installing shower mixers"

HTH

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(all) directional shower head


Explanation:
Not a great deal of basis for this, but I don´t really understand the others, and my immediate reaction was that it was this:
"PPquilla aparte del eje inversor,hay algo mas ke pueda causar esto? ... El eje inversor es una goma ke va dentro de un caskillo metalico " www.gti16.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-4058.html In a different context, but possibly relevant.
"the original all-directional Aussie 'Down Under' RainShower Shower Head" http://neatitems.com/aussie_shower.htm
"All Directional Shower Head "
www.themut.com/shop/showerhead/showerhead.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125