KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Permiso de Urbanización

English translation: housing development permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Permiso de Urbanización
English translation:housing development permit
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:00 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Permisos
Spanish term or phrase: Permiso de Urbanización
Saludos, esto es referente a un proyecto de casas que se está desarrollando en un terreno. En Puerto Rico llamamos urbanización a las comunidades de viviendas. El anuncio dice así:

Se vende magnífico proyecto de ### cuerdas con **Permiso de Urbanización** para ## casas , con espectacular vista panorámica. **Permiso de Urbanización** vigente.
(Aparentemente no es lo mismo que permiso de construcción)

Gracias anticipadas.
Elaine Matos
United States
housing development permit
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda. Bendiciones a todos los que aportaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4planning permission
Noni Gilbert
4 +3housing development permit
Lydia De Jorge
5Building PermitBetula
4 +1Development permitglaster
4Permission to develop??Ed Wilcox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building Permit


Explanation:
Suerte

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development permit


Explanation:
Urbanización siempre lo he visto como development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-26 14:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Building permit no es para un solo proyecto?

glaster
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
planning permission


Explanation:
PGOU Plan General de Organización Urbanística in Spain deals with long term town planning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-26 14:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS In the UK you can buy land with various degrees of planning permission, which of course increases its value. Then you need building permission based on the plans of the building (ie that it won´t fall down, doesn´t exceed density allowed in that area etc).
In Spain, land is terreno urbano or rústico, and then edificable if you´re lucky!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "...and then edificable if you´re lucky", This can be arranged for a "small fee" ;-)
39 mins
  -> Ha! Thanks Andy!

agree  John Rawlins: Andy - surely you're not suggesting that some Spanish councils are corrupt?
1 hr
  -> Moi? Lui? Thanks John!

agree  nedra: Perish at the thought!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nedra!

agree  Sandra Holt
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housing development permit


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su valiosa ayuda. Bendiciones a todos los que aportaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Largo, pero absolutamente preciso.
9 mins
  -> gracias Marsha!

agree  Manuel Aburto M
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias Manuel!

agree  Maria Diehn
2 days8 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permission to develop??


Explanation:
Technically, in Spain, to urbanise means to ready land in preparation for building, specifically, putting in the obligatory services - water, electricity, telephone without which a piece of land cannot be called an urbanisation. Only when that has been done can building licenses (permisos de obra) be applied for. (This is, of course, the theory).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2007-03-27 14:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add roads and public lighting

Ed Wilcox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4