KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

soladura

English translation: paving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soladura
English translation:paving
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:20 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: soladura
the context is as follows: "Solución de proyectos de la división de las terrazas en las viviendas. Este asunto continua pendiente y es urgente puesto que se ha iniciado la soladura".
Many thanks in advance
Comunican
United Kingdom
paving
Explanation:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
soladura
f. solado, acción y resultado de solar pisos.
Material que se utiliza para solar pisos.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/soladura

As it's outside, paving may be better than flooring here




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 09:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paving, according to the Penguin dictionary of building, is an outdoor hard surface of engineering bricks, flags, floor tiles, pavers, slabs, etc.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you... Since this is for an outside terrace, paving is more suitable. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flooring
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4paving
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flooring


Explanation:
flooring | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon- [ Translate this page ]flooring. Dictionary terms for flooring in Español, Español definition for flooring, ... flooring s. solado, pavimentación, pavimento, soladura, suelo ...
www.babylon.com/definition/flooring/Spanish - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-03-27 09:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soladura
f. solado, acción y resultado de solar pisos.
Material que se utiliza para solar pisos.



Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos:

floor-laying / pavement / tiling

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 mins
  -> Gracias Cinnamon

agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  Ed Wilcox: Dicc. Pequeño Larousse Ilustrado - Acción de solar pisos, y material que en ello se emplea.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ed

agree  Ines Izquierdo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paving


Explanation:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
soladura
f. solado, acción y resultado de solar pisos.
Material que se utiliza para solar pisos.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/soladura

As it's outside, paving may be better than flooring here




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 09:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paving, according to the Penguin dictionary of building, is an outdoor hard surface of engineering bricks, flags, floor tiles, pavers, slabs, etc.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thank you... Since this is for an outside terrace, paving is more suitable. Muchas gracias a todos.