KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"bajantes" "bajada"

English translation: downlead


19:03 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Lightning rods
Spanish term or phrase: "bajantes" "bajada"
I am translating a text about lightning rods and am having trouble with the terms "bajantes" and "bajadas."

Question #1 - Do "bajantes" and "bajadas" mean the same thing?

Question #2 - Would either "down conductors" or "air terminals" be an appropriate translations for these terms?

Example sentences -

En la parte inferior de los bajantes se dispondrá un tubo de protección de acero galvanizado.

En el sistema reticular se colocará una bajada por los primeros 100 m2 de planta cubierta por la red más una bajada por cada 300 m2 o fracción que exceda de aquellos, con un mínimo de dos bajadas.
Micaela Brand
Mexico
English translation:downlead
Explanation:
The 'bajante' is the cable or strip that carries current from the lightning rod on the roof (or whwrever) down to ground level - it is fixed securely to the wall of the building. The 'bajadas' are cables or strips connecting the earthing ring (which circles the building just above ground level) to the earth mat (burried in the soil).

You can use 'downlead' for both terms.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5downlead
Robin Levey
4 +1riser(s)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riser(s)


Explanation:
Creo que sí salvo que el contexto indique otra cosa; en inglés el sentido es a la inversa.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfect!
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
downlead


Explanation:
The 'bajante' is the cable or strip that carries current from the lightning rod on the roof (or whwrever) down to ground level - it is fixed securely to the wall of the building. The 'bajadas' are cables or strips connecting the earthing ring (which circles the building just above ground level) to the earth mat (burried in the soil).

You can use 'downlead' for both terms.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358