KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pintura normalizada

English translation: standardized paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura normalizada
English translation:standardized paint
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

04:28 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pintura normalizada
This phrase occurs in the technical specifications for a building, in the section on water piping.

CONTEXT: "En las tuberías aisladas todos los circuitos se identificarán con colores normalizados y se indicará la dirección del fluido en cada tramo recto y a distancias no superiores a los 5 metros. En las tuberías no aisladas se pintarán con dos capas de ***pintura normalizada*** toda la superficie de las tuberías."

Does that just mean standard paint, or is "pintura normalizada" something else?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
standardized paint
Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standard paint
Henry Hinds
4standardized paint
David Cahill
4standard-compliant paint
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard paint


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 7 for "pintura normalizada"

There are very few references for this term, but I'd go with "standard paint". What else?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
23 days
  -> Gracias, AMJ.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard-compliant paint


Explanation:
Atlas Model Railroad Co. - For Charlie Vlk regarding PCM paint ...Now even he says, they had paint standards, but even what they got ... So to think that any railroad really had absolute control over color is a pipe dream. ...
forum.atlasrr.com/discussion/topic.asp?ARCHIVE=true&TOPIC_ID=30547 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Knight and Carver Yacht Center - The Finest marine facilityBased on international paint standards and outfitted with the lasted ... as well as carry out pipe repairs and installation and all types of tank work. ...
www.knightandcarver.com/MegaYacht/Default2.aspx?c=Tech - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

3.3.9 Performance Evaluation for Lead-in-Paint Measuring Devices ...... XRF measurements on lead-in- paint standards at a specified set of noise ... to simulate non-flat surfaces such as wood molding, metal pipe, and stucco. ...
www.itl.nist.gov/div898/pubs/ar/ar1998/node31.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-04-01 05:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stuart, if your text is Chilean, I am sure they mean the paint meets certain standards. "Normalizado," wrong as it may be, is used in that sense in engineering and related parlance :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi MEW! Actually, the text is from Spain... and looks like it might have been translated from some other language.... Ugh!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardized paint


Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!