KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

piso de playa, contrapisos y veredas.

English translation: parking lots, subflooring and sidewalks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piso de playa, contrapisos y veredas.
English translation:parking lots, subflooring and sidewalks
Entered by: Denise DeVries

15:15 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / specifications
Spanish term or phrase: piso de playa, contrapisos y veredas.
list of construction work to be performed
Denise DeVries
United States
parking lots, subflooring and sidewalks
Explanation:
By "playa", it refers to "playa de estacionamiento" or a dedicated area that has been provided with a durable or semi-durable surface.

Espacio plano, ancho y despejado, destinado a usos determinados en los poblados y en las industrias de mucha superficie. Playa de estacionamiento. Playa de maniobras. (RAE)

These are some examples for establishing categories of value of properties:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:QDzhzkR2K88J:www.cordob...|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es
"Playa: hormigón simple o alisado de cemento, hormigón articulado"
"Playa: piso de tierra"

Defining the construction of parking lots:
http://www.rosario.gov.ar/Reglamento/Sec64.htm
"Se admitirá la colocación de carteles publicitarios adosados a los muros perimetrales a una altura mínima de 3 ( tres) metros contados desde el nivel de piso de la playa..."

Technical Specifications for the renovations in the House of Representatives in Chaco, Argentina:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:39pnh2Ia1-YJ:legislatur...|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es
"Se construirá un estrado, consistinte en una plataforma de mampostería elevada aprox. 85 cm del nivel de piso de la playa existente. "

vereda f
1 (sendero, camino) lane, path
2 LAm (acera de una calle) pavement, US sidewalk

sub·floor·ing (sbflôrng, -flr-) or sub·floor (-flôr, -flr)
n.
A rough floor over which a finished floor, flooring material, or carpet is laid.


Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parking lots, subflooring and sidewalksxxxamj_services
5beach floor, base floors and sidewalks.
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beach floor, base floors and sidewalks.


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parking lots, subflooring and sidewalks


Explanation:
By "playa", it refers to "playa de estacionamiento" or a dedicated area that has been provided with a durable or semi-durable surface.

Espacio plano, ancho y despejado, destinado a usos determinados en los poblados y en las industrias de mucha superficie. Playa de estacionamiento. Playa de maniobras. (RAE)

These are some examples for establishing categories of value of properties:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:QDzhzkR2K88J:www.cordob...|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es
"Playa: hormigón simple o alisado de cemento, hormigón articulado"
"Playa: piso de tierra"

Defining the construction of parking lots:
http://www.rosario.gov.ar/Reglamento/Sec64.htm
"Se admitirá la colocación de carteles publicitarios adosados a los muros perimetrales a una altura mínima de 3 ( tres) metros contados desde el nivel de piso de la playa..."

Technical Specifications for the renovations in the House of Representatives in Chaco, Argentina:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:39pnh2Ia1-YJ:legislatur...|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es
"Se construirá un estrado, consistinte en una plataforma de mampostería elevada aprox. 85 cm del nivel de piso de la playa existente. "

vereda f
1 (sendero, camino) lane, path
2 LAm (acera de una calle) pavement, US sidewalk

sub·floor·ing (sbflôrng, -flr-) or sub·floor (-flôr, -flr)
n.
A rough floor over which a finished floor, flooring material, or carpet is laid.




xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.