KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

circuito biosaludable

English translation: fitness circuit/trail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuito biosaludable
English translation:fitness circuit/trail
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

10:06 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: circuito biosaludable
This is part of a construction project in Spain. From what I can tell, it's some kind of park which contains exercise equipment. See http://www.noticiasdenavarra.com/ediciones/2006/11/10/vecino...

It appears in my text as part of a list of features of a new transport interchange:

Aparcamiento de bicicletas
Senda botánica con especies de clima mediterráneo
Circuito biosaludable
Espacio para mayores

Spanish from Spain for UK English. All ideas gratefully received!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
fitness circuit/trail
Explanation:
I suppose you could call this an outdoor fitness circuit if it wasn't obvious from the text. Please see below for another link in Spanish to what this is.

There are other options in English too:

Parcours Fitness Trails
Fitness trails are known by many other names as well, depending on where they are built: parcours, parcourse, fitness circuits, exercise stations, etc., etc. It can take some work to find out what parks in your area have them. And in the end, you've still got to drive out to the park to see what's actually there.
http://www.washingtonparkour.com/Parkour/parcours.htm

http://www.gocolumbiamo.com/ParksandRec/Trails/oakland.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-10 10:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parcourse: An outdoor path or trail with exercise stations along the way provided with instructions and equipment.

http://www.destinationspa.com/travel_pros/spaGlossary.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. I discussed this with my client and in the end we went with "fitness trail". Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bio-healthy circuit
Cesar Serrano
4 +1fitness circuit/trail
Nikki Graham
4environmentally friendly/green walkway/path
Edward Tully
2bio-health circuitSamuel Johnson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally friendly/green walkway/path


Explanation:
some ideas!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bio-health circuit


Explanation:
You could always try this literal translation. The term bio-health (or biohealth) seems to appear on the internet quite a bit, though I haven't seen any mention of a biohealth circuit. Still, geriatric circuits exist, so why not? From the page you give the link to, it looks like it's just an area with gym stuff.

Samuel Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitness circuit/trail


Explanation:
I suppose you could call this an outdoor fitness circuit if it wasn't obvious from the text. Please see below for another link in Spanish to what this is.

There are other options in English too:

Parcours Fitness Trails
Fitness trails are known by many other names as well, depending on where they are built: parcours, parcourse, fitness circuits, exercise stations, etc., etc. It can take some work to find out what parks in your area have them. And in the end, you've still got to drive out to the park to see what's actually there.
http://www.washingtonparkour.com/Parkour/parcours.htm

http://www.gocolumbiamo.com/ParksandRec/Trails/oakland.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-04-10 10:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parcourse: An outdoor path or trail with exercise stations along the way provided with instructions and equipment.

http://www.destinationspa.com/travel_pros/spaGlossary.htm


    Reference: http://jolas.net/cas/jdepcircuitobiosaludable.php
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22fitness+circuit%22...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. I discussed this with my client and in the end we went with "fitness trail". Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: I think you are on the right track!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bio-healthy circuit


Explanation:
bio-healthy circuit

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22