KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

balsas de decantación

English translation: settling basins/decanting wells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balsas de decantación
English translation:settling basins/decanting wells
Entered by: Parrot

15:06 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engr., roadworks
Spanish term or phrase: balsas de decantación
Context: "Las balsas de decantación podrán ser de dos tipos: excavadas en el propio terreno, con o sin revestimiento, y construidas como pequeñas presas de tierra. Las presas o diques se llevarán a cabo con materiales limpios (sin raíces, restos de vegetación o gravas muy permeables). Los taludes máximos permitidos son de 2:1 y la suma aritmética de los taludes aguas abajo y aguas arriba no debe ser menor de 5:1."
Parrot
Spain
settling basins
Explanation:
That's what I usually use, anyway.

balsa de decantacion

Reference Sdt-F-3;trad.esp.term.franc.definido en IM Ciel ouvert 281(f.bassin de decantation)

Note {NTE} FICHE PREDIC


Definition a pond,natural or artificial,for recovering the solids from washery effluent

Reference Sdt-F-3
(1)
TERM settling basin

Reference Sdt-F-3;e trans loc cit;usbm
(2)
TERM settling pond

Reference Sdt-F-3;e trans loc cit;usbm

settling basin Civil Engineering. an enlargement or basin within a water conduit
that provides for the settling of suspended matter and is usually equipped ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/2/3/7/9237500.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres, en este contexto fue más importante la función de recuperación de sólidos, pero sé que las canteras también emplean el término con bastante frecuencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1settling basinsxxxtazdog
4decanting pits
Robert INGLEDEW
4decanting ponds
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decanting ponds


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia!

Does this fit your context in any way?

Saludos!


... wash water. This is done via a series of decanting ponds covering a total of 1.5
hectare, installed in the portion of the quarry currently in operation. The ...
www.lafarge.com/lafarge/lafargeV2.nsf/html/ United%20States%20-%20Deepe%20Farm%20quarry - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Marine Ecology Progress Series: MEPS 194:39-53
... inputs. Deposit-feeding communities of capitellid polychaetes were dominant in the
channel parts of the lagoon, which acted as decanting ponds. Chaetopterid ...
www.int-res.com/abstracts/meps/v194/p39-53.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Geotextiles and Geomembranes.
... ESB Reddy. ESB Reddy, KR Sastri, Use of geotextiles as filters in decanting wells
of ash ponds, Geotextiles and Geomembranes 16 (5) (1998) pp. 303-310. ...
www.elsevier.com/cdweb/journals/02661144/ viewer.htt?viewtype=authors&rangeselected


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decanting pits


Explanation:
Así lo he visto siempre, aunque te aclaro que la traducción al español serían fosas (y no balsas) de decantación. Adjunto algunas referencias de internet.

Your search: "decanting pit" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


HEI Consultants, Inc. - Pit Sludge Overview
... HEI greatly enhances the cost-effectiveness of pit sludge removal by decanting pit
water and discharging these volume-intensive waters back into sludge pits ...
http://www.heiconsultants.com/pit.shtml


EPA National Priorities List 0501439n.htm
... under EPA oversight, excavated 7,500 tons of contaminated soil in the oil decanting
pit, the tar pit, and the sludge ravine. This excavated soil, along with ...
http://www.epa.gov/superfund/sites/nplsites/0501439n.htm






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settling basins


Explanation:
That's what I usually use, anyway.

balsa de decantacion

Reference Sdt-F-3;trad.esp.term.franc.definido en IM Ciel ouvert 281(f.bassin de decantation)

Note {NTE} FICHE PREDIC


Definition a pond,natural or artificial,for recovering the solids from washery effluent

Reference Sdt-F-3
(1)
TERM settling basin

Reference Sdt-F-3;e trans loc cit;usbm
(2)
TERM settling pond

Reference Sdt-F-3;e trans loc cit;usbm

settling basin Civil Engineering. an enlargement or basin within a water conduit
that provides for the settling of suspended matter and is usually equipped ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/2/3/7/9237500.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres, en este contexto fue más importante la función de recuperación de sólidos, pero sé que las canteras también emplean el término con bastante frecuencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr