KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

descalce del pie de la excavación

English translation: undermining at the base of the excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descalce del pie de la excavación
English translation:undermining at the base of the excavation
Entered by: Parrot

16:43 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: descalce del pie de la excavación
Among incidents to be avoided in excavation: "deslizamientos ocasionados por el descalce del pie de la excavación"
Parrot
Spain
undermining / undercutting at the base/bottom of the excavation
Explanation:
These are the terms for "descalce" given in Beigbeder, and also what EuroDicAutom has.

Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


Definition Socavacion en la base o en la parte inferior de una obra hidraulica debida a la accion del agua.

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(1)
TERM socavación

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(2)
TERM descalce

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977


Definition cutting away at the base,or underpart,of a hydraulic structure by the action of water

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM undermining

Reference ICID
(2)
TERM undercutting

Reference ICID

It seems to fit your context.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Looking further into the file this seems to be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2undermining / undercutting at the base/bottom of the excavationxxxtazdog
4loss of support at the foot of the excavationDick House
4removal of wedges at the bottom (or foot) of the excavation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal of wedges at the bottom (or foot) of the excavation


Explanation:
It could also mean removal of planks (or of the planking), but that would be "desencofrado".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Plank removal\" + excavation tiene varios hits.
Your search: \"plank removal\"+excavation Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


IR Wilson Consultants Ltd.
... methods of inquiry (eg, site survey, excavation, data analysis, etc.) are the primary ... scars
from bark stripping, blazing, plank removal, test holes, or felling ...
http://irwilson.com/faq.htm


Provincial Heritage Register
... scientific methods of inquiry (ie, site survey, excavation data analysis, etc.) are
the primary source ... cedar, cedar trees with evidence of plank removal, etc. ...
http://www.archaeology.gov.bc.ca/policy/regist.htm
More Results From: www.archaeology.gov.bc.ca


Civilization.ca - A History of the Native People of Canada - Late ...
... biased by the concentration of archaeological excavation on the large coastal shell
midden ... harvesting sites, and sites where plank removal from the living red ...
http://www.civilization.ca/archeo/hnpc/npvol28e.html


TEMPLATE 1: (MICROSOFT WORD)
... methods of inquiry (ie survey, excavation, data analysis etc.) are the main ... cedar
trees with evidence of plank removal, etc. (Archaeology Branch, Ministry of ...
http://www.for.gov.bc.ca/ftp/Prince_George_Region/!Regional_... 20Tactical%20Plans/Issue%2011%20Archaeological%20Values%20Preservation/11A.doc


5.0 CULTURAL BACKGROUND (PDF)
... methods of investigation, including site survey, excavation, and data analysis.
In British ... scars from bark stripping or plank removal, stumps and felled logs ...
http://www.rapidtransit.bc.ca/media/pdf/section05.pdf


The Cultural and Archaeological Significance of Culturally ... (PDF)
... national research team on an archaeological excavation project in southern Chiapas,
Mexico ... either the first stage of plank removal or further sectioning of the ...
http://www.davidsuzuki.org/files/sacredcedar_sm.pdf



1-6 of 6


Search Books!

• \"PLANK REM...
• Search Music!
• Search Movies!




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undermining / undercutting at the base/bottom of the excavation


Explanation:
These are the terms for "descalce" given in Beigbeder, and also what EuroDicAutom has.

Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


Definition Socavacion en la base o en la parte inferior de una obra hidraulica debida a la accion del agua.

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(1)
TERM socavación

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(2)
TERM descalce

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977


Definition cutting away at the base,or underpart,of a hydraulic structure by the action of water

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM undermining

Reference ICID
(2)
TERM undercutting

Reference ICID

It seems to fit your context.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks! Looking further into the file this seems to be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins

agree  Worklog: Sorry Robert, Osos is more in my line... great job!! :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of support at the foot of the excavation


Explanation:
digging so much, that all that is above you loses supports and falls

Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish