KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

valor cobrado

English translation: amount charged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor cobrado
English translation:amount charged
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:01 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: valor cobrado
contexto: el valor cobrado depende del tonelage tratado.

¿Cómo se diría "valor cobrado" en inglés?
es "value charged" ok?
1SPTranslator
amount charged
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-26 22:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INTERSTATEANDINTERNATIONAL INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Al contrario, los costos relativos son computados en el valor cobrado a quienes pagan ... the amount charged from those who pay for the service, that is, ...
www2.tcu.gov.br/pls/portal/url/ITEM/04856FB830A24ACBE040010A7000186D - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias / Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amount charged
Michael Powers (PhD)
4rate/charge/price/
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amount charged


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-26 22:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INTERSTATEANDINTERNATIONAL INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Al contrario, los costos relativos son computados en el valor cobrado a quienes pagan ... the amount charged from those who pay for the service, that is, ...
www2.tcu.gov.br/pls/portal/url/ITEM/04856FB830A24ACBE040010A7000186D - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Gracias / Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: or to be charged.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Alicia - Mike :)

agree  Neyde
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Neyde - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby - Mike :)

agree  Álida Gándara
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, shootingstar - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate/charge/price/


Explanation:
The rate depends on the number of treated tons. (My choice)
The price depends on...
The charge depends on...

"Cobrado" is superfluous here :)


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias