KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

encáusticas

English translation: Encaustics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encáusticas
English translation:Encaustics
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

17:50 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / rehabilitacion
Spanish term or phrase: encáusticas
Aplicación de encerados y encáusticas.
•Construcción de entarimado.
•Ejecucion de carpintería de armar y de taller.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Encaustics
Explanation:
Has to do with hot wax.
I hope this helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-28 09:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entarimado is parquetry or floorboaring. Logical to use wax when repairing parquets.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Encaustics
Gad Kohenov
3caustizicedEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caustiziced


Explanation:
Accordng to the Robb Dict., causticar means causticize, so I guess the closest term could be caustiziced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably, as cáustico is caustic in English, the appropriate term could be encaustic

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encaustics


Explanation:
Has to do with hot wax.
I hope this helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-28 09:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entarimado is parquetry or floorboaring. Logical to use wax when repairing parquets.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: See this: http://www.rfpaints.com/1-Encaustics/EncausticTop.htm
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias