KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enmorillado

English translation: bouldered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enmorillado
English translation:bouldered
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

17:52 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / rehabilitacion
Spanish term or phrase: enmorillado
Ejecucion de carpintería de armar y de taller.
•Solados de barro cocido, enmorrillados y enlosados.

Gracias,


Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
bouldered
Explanation:
In some instances, boulder is morrillo, so my sugg is bouldered

Louis A. Robb Dictionary
Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rubble stone
bigedsenior
3boulderedEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouldered


Explanation:
In some instances, boulder is morrillo, so my sugg is bouldered

Louis A. Robb Dictionary

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubble stone


Explanation:
Pebble stone might be another possibility.

... Diehl's leadership, limestone and rubble stone have remained primary building ... addition to extensive use of rubble stone for exterior and interior walls, ...stoneworld.com/CDA/Articles/Cover_Story/1ceb0bab5e309010VgnVCM10000... - 82k
Westone Masonry
... for items and areas such as fireplaces, flooring, work tops, vanity tops. ... Stone, Marble, Granite and rubble stone buildings, Internal and or external ...www.westonemasonryltd.co.uk

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304