KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reciclar a nuevo

English translation: renovate / refurbish / remodeled to new


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reciclar a nuevo
English translation:renovate / refurbish / remodeled to new
Entered by: charlesink

19:07 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / reparaciones
Spanish term or phrase: reciclar a nuevo
casa principal de dos plantas reciclada a nuevo:
se trata de una casa antigua, que estaba en mal estado y fue refaccionada para dejarla como nueva
charlesink
renovate / refurbish
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. That is, if I understood the context as it should be.
Selected response from:

Ana Lozano
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5renovate / refurbishAna Lozano
5 +1remodeled to new | remodeled to new condition
David Russi
5restored
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
renovate / refurbish


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. That is, if I understood the context as it should be.

Ana Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Southern: refurbished
31 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Denise!

agree  Patrice: haha...unlike Denise, I would go with "renovated"
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much to you too, Patricia!

agree  Alicia Casal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for that, Alicia!

agree  Salloz: Renovated.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Salloz!

agree  Nikki Graham: refurbished (and not rennovated to be as it was before)
14 hrs
  -> A milliion thanks, Nikki!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remodeled to new | remodeled to new condition


Explanation:
NorthWest News Group Classified MarketPlace
Category: Houses For Sale. Jun 22, 2007. McHenry- 3BR, 2BA w/ ofc. Tri-level in Fox Ridge Subd. Remodeled to new! $249900 815-347-1745 ...
www.nwherald.com/classifiedmp/homes/houses_for_sale/ - 104k - Cached - Similar pages
Madison real estate — homes for sale — Trulia.com
Recently remodeled to new condition. Electrical, heating, new cientral air, humidifier on furnace, 2nd water heater installed, all done in 1999. ...
www.trulia.com/NE/Madison/ - 162k - Cached - Similar pages
Commercial Real Estate for Sale in Daytona Beach | Port Orange ...
Completely remodeled to new construction in 2006. .... THIS HOME HAS BEEN TASTEFULLY REDONE, SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE CLUB HOUSE ON A QUIET STREET. ...
www.daytonabeachrentals.us/daytona-beach-commercial-real-es... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
REMAX Real Estate for Sale in Daytona Beach | Port Orange | Ormond ...
You have just found a totally move-in ready beach house on a GREAT street. ... Completely remodeled to new construction in 2006. Located on busy US Highway ...
www.daytonabeachrentals.us/remax-featured-properties.html - 107k - Cached - Similar pages
Real Estate - Homeseller at the Union
The homes vary in age from 1970s structures, some of them extensively remodeled, to new construction, Gould says. The Union: Dan Elkan ...
www.theunion.com/article/20061201/REALESTATE07/61130004/-1/... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
north lake tahoe real estate properties | Michael Oliver
Completely remodeled to new, this two-story home offers gorgeous lake views with a gently-sloping lot to the lake. TRPA-approved plans for detached garage. ...
www.realtortahoe.com/forsale/find_properties.cfm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Real Estate Blog - Manhattan Beach.. Where's the Housing Crash?
... in East Manhattana small (under 1407 sqft) but remodeled to new..was listed .... to help them make an informed decision when buying or selling a house. ...
activerain.com/blogsview/123719/Manhattan-Beach-Where-s - 42k - Jun 26, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Kaye's Beach Cities Real Estate Info
People are coming to open houses which is different from last year at this ..... in East Manhattana small (under 1407 sqft) but remodeled to new..was listed ...
activerain.com/blogs/sthomkay - 71k - Jun 26, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Manhattan Beach and All South Bay/Beach Cities Real Estate Information
Last year I repainted my house.. the cost of a gallon of paint had tripled .... East Manhattan a small (under 1407 sqft) but remodeled to new..was listed at ...
beachcityrealestateinfo.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default - 117k - Cached - Similar pages
Coulee Region House Of Knowledge & Home Resource Center Portal
100 year old solid structure (not found in todays construction) with everything else totally remodeled to new. This house was initally started remodeling in ...
www.crhouseofknowledge.com/house.php4 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restored


Explanation:
usual term used by architectural historians

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108