KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

modulado (as a noun)

English translation: modulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modulado (as a noun)
English translation:modulation
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:17 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Formwork for walls
Spanish term or phrase: modulado (as a noun)
Part of the instructions for a formwork system for producing concrete walls, made up of panels of a variety of widths and various accessories (platforms, clamps, etc). What has me a bit confused here is the way "modulado" is used as a noun. Examples:

"Cuando las dimensiones del muro a encofrar no coincidan con el *** modulado *** de los paneles de muro STEN (cualquier medida en incrementos de 15 cm.), se puede resolver el encofrado mediante el empleo de compensadores."

"Existen dos posibles longitudes de plataforma, con lo cual existen dos posibles *** modulados *** a aplicar. Las medidas que no se adapten a este *** modulado ***, deberán cubrirse mediante tableros."

"Esta distancia máxima es la que puede haber entre dos alojamientos de barras DWG en un *** modulado *** de paneles corriente."

"Estas medidas pueden tener su importancia desde el punto de vista del *** modulado *** de paneles y por consiguiente del acabado final del muro."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
modulation
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4design
bigedsenior
2 +1modulationliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modulation


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: the determination of proportions in a classic architectural order by means of the module or unit of length
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
So it seems!

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304