KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mordaza tape

English translation: coupler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mordaza tape
English translation:coupler
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:32 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Formwork systems
Spanish term or phrase: mordaza tape
Part of the assembly instructions for formwork for casting concrete walls. There is also a description on a website with a picture (although you have to guess which of the 8 it is, they do not appear to be in a sensible order).

http://www.sten.es/productes/murosypilares/muros6.htm
"La mordaza tape se utiliza en los finales de muros de hasta 50 cm. de espesor. Regula una profundidad de hasta 25 cm."

The text from my document is:

"Fabricamos mordazas de esquina para poder unir 2 paneles de muro formado un ángulo de 90º y mordazas fijación pilar, que realizaran la misma función con paneles de pilar y que introducen la posibilidad de regular la posición relativa de los dos paneles.

Por último contamos con la *** mordaza tape *** para la ejecución de los finales de puesta."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
coupler (o algo asi)
Explanation:
el mismo sitio web tiene las mismas ilustraciones en ingles. Ve el enlace de abajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-02 02:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haz clic en SYSTEM COMPONENTS...
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coupler (o algo asi)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3gage tape
Maria Diehn
2 +1caliper gauge?
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caliper gauge?


Explanation:
Some sort of caliper? I looked at the picture (No. 6 was it?)


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=414956

[PDF]
Bond Strength of Self-Consolidating Concrete for Prestressed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Department of Civil Engineering. College of Engineering ...... for precise distance measurements with a caliper refer to Figures 3.3.1 and 3.3.2. ...
www.nlc.state.ne.us/epubs/R6000/B016.0102-2004.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Bond Strength of Self-Consolidating Concrete for Prestressed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Department of Civil Engineering. College of Engineering ...... points were measured using a caliper gage as shown in Figure 3.3.3. ...
www.nlc.state.ne.us/epubs/R6000/B016.0102-2004.pdf - Similar pages

C - A to Z Categories - The First Directory
Caliper Gauges (Gage) • Caliper Inspection Equipment ..... Civil Engineering Advisory Services ... Civil Engineering Extruders / Extrusions ...
1stdirectory.com/AtoZ_Categories/index~letter~c.htm - 433k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
SECTION 3
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
2.2 Vernier caliper (out, inside). 2.3 Dial gauge with mag, std. ..... B.S. Industrial Engineering; B.S. Industrial Technology (Civil Technology) ...
www.tesda.gov.ph/_downloads/TR - Plumbing NC I.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]
ACI STRUCTURAL JOURNAL TECHNICAL PAPER Embedded Fiber Optic Crack ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ter scale graduated caliper (crack comparator). Beams B and C .... Sensors in Structures,” Intelligent Civil Engineering Materials and ...
www.concrete.org/PUBS/JOURNALS/GetArticle.asp?PubID=4641 - Similar pages

Dictionary of Engineering | exaVAR
Also known as sludge. sewage system: Category : civil engineering .... riveted or welded to the web of an I beam to support the formwork for hollow tiles or ...
www.exavar.com/?q=dicteng/s - 415k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope this helps, at least the references and someone can refine this.


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Yes Tanya, your references helped me find: http://www.petrex.net/specs for ifr.hcr.pdf
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria. Pero estoy confundida. Ver "Commentary box"; This site has been translated into English already!! Why again and the tool on the English site is as Christian says a "coupler", but which of the 8 pics it refers to remains a mystery! Saludos

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coupler (o algo asi)


Explanation:
el mismo sitio web tiene las mismas ilustraciones en ingles. Ve el enlace de abajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-02 02:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haz clic en SYSTEM COMPONENTS...


    Reference: http://www.sten.es/ingles/productes/murosypilares/default.ht...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gage tape


Explanation:
I found this:
Panels shall be joined together by means of a bolted and gasketed clamp and channel ... The gage tape. shall be at least 24" in from the tank shell. ...
www.petrex.net/specs for ifr.hcr.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-02 13:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It seems that the walls pertain to a water tank. The gage or gauge is intended to measure.

The definition I found is close to Tanya's undertanding of the expression, aided by the picture.
Gage tape
Flexible steel measuring tape calibrated in feet and inches and fitted with a brass plumb bob at end, used in conjunction with the
proper gage table to determine the quantity of product in a tank.
http://home.swbell.net/walkerrd/pipeline.htm

See as well: http://www.petrex.net/specs for ifr.hcr.pdf

Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4