KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aspa de molino

English translation: windmill-blade pattern


14:27 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Formwork systems
Spanish term or phrase: aspa de molino
Not strictly about formwork, or strictly a translation, more about describing a shape in a recognisable way.

This comes from a set of instructions for formwork for casting columns and appears as "aspa de molino" or just "aspa".

I think the best idea is to imagine the shape you get from connecting 4 x 1 metre wide panels at right angles to leave a 0.5 metre square in the middle. You then have 4 bits sticking out. What would you call a shape like that?

Context from the document:
"Los paneles se unirán entre sí formando una disposición de “aspa de molino”."
"El panel está dotado de una serie de orificios alineados que nos permitirán montar cuatro paneles formando un aspa. Este aspa debe encerrar el hueco que ocupará el pilar a hormigonar."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:windmill-blade pattern
Explanation:
...will be arranged in a windmill-blade pattern...

Pherhaps
---
Windmill power generator - Patent 4242050
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The blade assembly 54 may constitute practically any windmill blade pattern to most efficiently convert the wind into rotary motion. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4242050.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

eBay: ANTIQUE PIECED QUILT - TULIPS – GREAT DESIGN ! (item ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Large blocks of tulips and one corner block of a windmill blade pattern make this the perfect summer porch quilt! Measuring approximately 63.5" by 75.5" it ...
cgi.ebay.com/ANTIQUE-PIECED-QUILT-TULIPS-GREAT-DESIGN_W0QQitemZ130126035498QQcmdZViewItem - 73k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

ART REVIEW; Where The Wild Things Are (Made By Hand) - New York Times
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Among the more dazzling quilts is a Mennonite cover of fine wool challis in a sharply geometric windmill-blade pattern at Stella Rubin. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE4D61130F935A25752C0A9629C8B63&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3windmill-blade patternManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5mill blade
Maria Diehn
4 +1windmill-shaped elementCinnamon Nolan
4form with overlapping ends
bigedsenior
2mill-sail shape
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mill-sail shape


Explanation:
mill-sail shape o mill-sail pattern, dependiendo del contexto:
http://www.coinarchives.com/a/results.php?results=100&search...
BOEOTIA, Haliartos. Circa 475-450 BC. AR Stater (12.20 g). Boeotian shield, rim divided into eight sections / Square incuse with anticlockwise mill-sail pattern; refined archaic eta in center. BCD Boiotia 156a (same rev. die); Head, Boeotia -; SNG Copenhagen -; SNG Lockett 1720 (same rev. die). Good VF, toned, faint die break (usual on this die) and shallow cut on reverse.
http://rg.ancients.info/lion/cherronesos.html
Lipanoff Studio forgery Cherronesos archaic tetrobol (3.5g), copy of Sear 1349, with reverse of "mill sail" shape incuse square without symbols

Espero que esta sugerencia les sirva.

Lo habitual, si no, para "forma de aspa", es "cross-shaped"

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
windmill-blade pattern


Explanation:
...will be arranged in a windmill-blade pattern...

Pherhaps
---
Windmill power generator - Patent 4242050
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The blade assembly 54 may constitute practically any windmill blade pattern to most efficiently convert the wind into rotary motion. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4242050.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

eBay: ANTIQUE PIECED QUILT - TULIPS – GREAT DESIGN ! (item ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Large blocks of tulips and one corner block of a windmill blade pattern make this the perfect summer porch quilt! Measuring approximately 63.5" by 75.5" it ...
cgi.ebay.com/ANTIQUE-PIECED-QUILT-TULIPS-GREAT-DESIGN_W0QQitemZ130126035498QQcmdZViewItem - 73k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

ART REVIEW; Where The Wild Things Are (Made By Hand) - New York Times
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Among the more dazzling quilts is a Mennonite cover of fine wool challis in a sharply geometric windmill-blade pattern at Stella Rubin. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0CE4D61130F935A25752C0A9629C8B63&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
50 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, mab-trad!

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windmill-shaped element


Explanation:
Or "pinwheel-shaped" or "fan-blade shape".

Novel Broadband Reflectarray Antenna with Windmill-Shaped Elements ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
reflectarray elements, the windmill-shaped elements can realize much larger ... In this paper, a novel single-layer windmill-shaped element structure for ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XX82M47455780437.pdf

Vacuum switch including windmill-shaped electrodes.
www.okpatent.us/.../vacuum_switch_including_windmill-shaped...

Decorative wind device - US Patent 5727980- [ Traduzca esta página ]So formed, the pinwheel shape is achieved and wind blowing towards the pinwheel causes ... The pinwheel remains substantially in the classic pinwheel shape ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5727980-description.html

This creates the pinwheel shape of 4 light and 4 dark brushes. If it is a director with 180° symmetry it need only undergo integer multiple rotations of π ...
jiejie.spa.umn.edu/projects/S07_LiquidXTal/theory.htm

8 is a schematic illustration of additional exemplary fan blade shapes. ... An exemplary bread slice shaped fan blade 102 is illustrated in FIG. 4. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030129058.html








Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: pinwheel !!!!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian. ;->

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form with overlapping ends


Explanation:
A layman might not understand it, but for someone in the construction field it should be easily understood.

This ref has a sketch:

Symons Adjustable Column form system is a versatile, productive system that is ideal for square and rectangular columns from 9" to 48" wide. ...
www.symons.com/PRODUCTS/adjcolum.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mill blade


Explanation:
Traducción literal. "Mill blade" es "aspa de molino." "Windmill blade"> "Aspa de molino de viento".

Al buscar una referencia encontré el glosario que cito.

http://www.tomisimo.org/diccionario/ingles_espanol/aspa


    Reference: http://www.tomisimo.org/diccionario/ingles_espanol/aspa
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4