KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

corte

English translation: section


13:03 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corte
This is from some Chilean technical specifications and I'm bit unsure as to how to translate this word, as I didn't think "cut" was right??

It comes up in lots of contexts, here are some examples:

- excavación de cortes
- cortes en roca
- cortes naturales
- las excavaciones en roca podrán efectuarse con una inclinación de XX siempre que la altura de los CORTES no exceda de XX
- taludes de los CORTES y terraplenes
- en aquellos CORTES en que el material natural no sea adecuado...

Thanks in advance for your help....it will be much appreciated, as this is not my field of specialisation!
Emily Plank
Australia
English translation:section
Explanation:
A good catch-all word here.

Photographed under polarized light under microscopic magnification, rock sections show spectacular colors. 20 slides and guide. ...
www.educationalimages.com/it120013.htm

As a rule, several LAV are used in the excavation section in working thick steep beds by means of systems with a. flexible covering. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V336G34062650393.pdf

This plan must indicate the maximum lengths and depths of individual excavation sections, as well as which sections may be excavated simultaneously. ...
http://www2.mst.dk/udgiv/publications/2002/87-7972-280-6/htm...

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
My project manager also suggested I go with this one, but thanks to everyone else for your help too!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut (and fill) = corte (y relleno)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4section
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2trenching/trenches
Martin Boyd


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trenching/trenches


Explanation:
This is tricky, and hard to answer without the full context, but "trenching" might be one option where "corte" refers to the action of cutting into the rock. "Trenches" might refer to the product of the cutting. It's tricky because "corte" is also sometimes translated as "section" (as in "corte transversal" = "cross section"), so you might decide on different translations in different contexts. You might want to await a response from an expert in the field, but I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.rocksaw.com/
    Reference: http://www.zinkcovell.com/rock.htm
Martin Boyd
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
A good catch-all word here.

Photographed under polarized light under microscopic magnification, rock sections show spectacular colors. 20 slides and guide. ...
www.educationalimages.com/it120013.htm

As a rule, several LAV are used in the excavation section in working thick steep beds by means of systems with a. flexible covering. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V336G34062650393.pdf

This plan must indicate the maximum lengths and depths of individual excavation sections, as well as which sections may be excavated simultaneously. ...
http://www2.mst.dk/udgiv/publications/2002/87-7972-280-6/htm...

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
My project manager also suggested I go with this one, but thanks to everyone else for your help too!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut (and fill) = corte (y relleno)


Explanation:
asi lo decimos los arquitectos en EEUU

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108