KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cartas de Tranmision

English translation: Transfer Letters (technology); Conveyance Letters (ownership)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cartas de Tranmision
English translation:Transfer Letters (technology); Conveyance Letters (ownership)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:06 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Project
Spanish term or phrase: Cartas de Tranmision
Es tan facil como Transmission Letters? I doubt it.... this is the context and I have never heard of such an expression before as construction is not my subject.

Thanks

En este Sistema se registran los datos relativos a las ediciones oficiales de los documentos de Ingeniería, facilitando la generación de las Cartas de Transmisión con las que se distribuyen estos documentos al Cliente.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Transfer Letters (technology); Conveyance Letters (ownership)
Explanation:
This is what I would put in this context.

If it refers only to the "technology,' then "transfer letters"

If it refers to possession, "conveyance letters"

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, they refer to transfers before the construction is finished I believe so I have chosen the Transfer letters for technology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Transmittal lettersJacqueline Carrera
4Transfer Letters (technology); Conveyance Letters (ownership)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Transmission of ownership documents
DLyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transmission of ownership documents


Explanation:
I think these are "Transmisión de Dominios" documents - the set of letters, forms etc that are needed for a legal transfer of ownership. What they consist of varies by country.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer Letters (technology); Conveyance Letters (ownership)


Explanation:
This is what I would put in this context.

If it refers only to the "technology,' then "transfer letters"

If it refers to possession, "conveyance letters"

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, they refer to transfers before the construction is finished I believe so I have chosen the Transfer letters for technology.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transmittal letters


Explanation:
Así se las conoce en redacción comercial

Jacqueline Carrera
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: asi decimos en EEUU para enviar planos o documentos
5 hrs