KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caja de contactos

English translation: contacts box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja de contactos
English translation:contacts box
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:34 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / 2D pipes
Spanish term or phrase: caja de contactos
Tuberías - Accesorios - Filtros, Juntas, Ochos, Reductores, Tapones, etc. Válvulas (3vías, ángulo, globo, retención, mariposa, compuerta, etc.), Bridas (soldadas, roscadas, de enchufe, de cara plana, cara res valona, etc.).
Símbolos (aislamiento, ***caja de contactos***, desagüe, drenaje, etc.)



This is a text talking about pipes. Any ideas what 'caja de contactos' is here. Could it simply be 'contact box'? I'm not sure what it is!

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
socket
Explanation:
and receptacle are the two that Robb's diccionario para ingenieros suggests for this (although it does say electricity). Found one ref with 2d pipes and socket (which you may find interesting anyway).
HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their ideas. The client has told me they want it translated as 'contacts box' . I'll give the point to Nikki here, as her answer contained a useful reference. Thanks!
Sheila
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Junction box
Ecosmart
4 +1Fittings BoxDick House
4socket
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Junction box


Explanation:
Good morning, I am prety sure that this is about a connection box(or junction box). Now which how you are going to find it is a whole other ball game!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 11:16:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glad I could be of help.brownies are good this time of the year!


    Reference: http://Ecosmart@language.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/34338
Ecosmart
Netherlands

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
25 mins

agree  Egmont
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket


Explanation:
and receptacle are the two that Robb's diccionario para ingenieros suggests for this (although it does say electricity). Found one ref with 2d pipes and socket (which you may find interesting anyway).
HTH


    Reference: http://www.asvic.com.au/reviews.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=pipes+sockets+fi...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their ideas. The client has told me they want it translated as 'contacts box' . I'll give the point to Nikki here, as her answer contained a useful reference. Thanks!
Sheila

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fittings Box


Explanation:
En este contexto, "caja de contactos" está medio fuera de lugar. Podría ser "Caja de conecciones", porque en cañerías se habla de conexiones y no contactos
Espero que sirva
Suerte


Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs