KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

entubación recuperable

English translation: temporary casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entubación recuperable
English translation:temporary casing
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:50 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: entubación recuperable
Context: "Se define como diámetro del pilote construido "in situ", el diámetro interior de la excavación o, en su caso, de la entubación recuperable. El posible ensanchamiento del fuste del pilote, por apisonado o compresión del hormigonado, no se tendrá en cuenta para admitir un aumento de la carga admisible del mismo, considerado como elemento estructural."

Would I be wrong to render this as "reusable formwork"?

And what about this works item: "Entubación, si procede"? Is there no more specific term for the PROCESS as against the noun-thing?
Parrot
Spain
temporary casing
Explanation:
Again, this is from my personal list and I can't remember where it came from.
However, I think it works in your context.
The civil engineering dictionary does give one of the meanings of casing as formwork for concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they drive in piles, so why wouldn\'t they drive in the casing?
Will double check. Meanwhile found this. Copying it here for my future reference too:
Extracting temporary casing


After concreting, extraction of the temporary casing can create problems particularly if delays occur and partial separation of the casing is obviously aggravated by the use of dirty or dented casings. With unsuitable mix designs, it is not unknown forth casing to be withdrawn still filled with concrete. Difficulties arise in pulling the casing if low slump concrete is used, or if the aggregate is particularly angular. Insistence on vibration the concrete can lead to arching with the casing. However the use of external casing vibrators has been found to be beneficial. Bleeding of mixing water from the joints of screwed casings may cause local consolidation of the concrete, leading to disturbance of the reinforcement cage and difficulty in extracting the casing.

Cavities outside the casing can lead to serious defects in the pile, particularly if they are water filled. If air filled voids exist outside the casing, defects are not structurally as serious. Normally the concrete in the shaft would slump to fill the cavity resulting in bulbous projections. There is a danger that debris can be dragged into the pile shaft, particularly if large cavities exist. Dry voids may form where thin gravel layers exist or where piles are formed in fill. Formation of such voids can be reduced by the use of a vibrator to insert the pile casing. Obviously, if there is any doubt that satisfactory pile shafts will be constructed, thin permanent casings should be used to support the soil.

Where slumping of concrete into voids has occurred, topping up the shaft with fresh material frequently leads to problem. Debris may be dislodged by removal of the casing or the placement of additional concrete and incorporated in the pile shaft.

http://www.envf.port.ac.uk/projects/piling2/done/Extracting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3701-28-12 Construction, surface design, maintenance, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is installed by manually or mechanically driving the casing into the ground. (B ... space
between a permanent casing and temporary casing shall be filled with grout ...
www.odh.state.oh.us/rules/final/chap28/FR28_12.pdf - Similar pages

Chapter 4
... fluid is present between the temporary casing and permanent casing or between the ... on
a permanent casing installed without driving and which is to be grouted in ...
www.lchd.org/sancode4.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

SOILS-L digest for AUGUST 1994
... To summarize, this involves driving a temporary casing of plumbing pipe into the
substrate, inserting small flexible plastic tubing with screened ends, and ...
ibiblio.org/pub/academic/agriculture/agronomy/ SOILS-L/log9408.soils-l.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

REPORT OF THE INVESTIGATION PANEL ON ACCOUNTABILITY
... auger to excavate the boreholes when the method statement called for a vibrator driving
a 2.5m temporary casing wide enough to take a 2.3m permanent lining and ...
www.housingauthority.gov.hk/eng/ ha/piling/html/app1_5.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

REPORT OF THE INVESTIGATION PANEL ON ACCOUNTABILITY
... from Houston Machinery Ltd. As indicated by the Panel\'s advisors, a vibrator is
not suitable for driving a temporary casing below 40 m. The possible range is ...
www.housingauthority.gov.hk/eng/ ha/piling/html/app2_02.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.housingauthority.gov.hk ]

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Seems to work. But if you can find something on "tube case driving" for piles or some less awkward formulation, please don't hesitate to let me know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5temporary casing
Nikki Graham
4 +1recoverable tubing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4reusable tubingCristian Garcia
4recoverable pipe (piping)
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoverable pipe (piping)


Explanation:
If I understand the question, it means the pipes used for pouring the concrete in order to form the piles.

I have not found any references whatsoever in Yahoo to support my interpretation. Peer opinions, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recoverable tubing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I´ve found another terminology: PILE - DRIVEN PIPING

Pile comprises an Expander Body and, easily jointed steel pipes, which are used as a pile shaft. Consideration is given to corrosion allowance, normally 1-2 mm. Pipes are available from d 90 x 5 mm up to d 140 x 10 mm with sleeves. The steel pipes can also be corrosion-protected by galvanisation or plastic coating. Pipes are available from d 76 x 4 mm up to d 114 x 6 mm. The length varies normally between 1-4 m.
Work loads up to 1000 kN are possible when the largest size of Expander Body is used. The Soilex Pile is then reinforced with steel bars.

The method is very gentle but slower than driving or drilling. Only a small pushing force is necessary during installation due to the small point area. Piles with work loads of up to 400 kN have been carried out with EB 517.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
57 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary casing


Explanation:
Again, this is from my personal list and I can't remember where it came from.
However, I think it works in your context.
The civil engineering dictionary does give one of the meanings of casing as formwork for concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, they drive in piles, so why wouldn\'t they drive in the casing?
Will double check. Meanwhile found this. Copying it here for my future reference too:
Extracting temporary casing


After concreting, extraction of the temporary casing can create problems particularly if delays occur and partial separation of the casing is obviously aggravated by the use of dirty or dented casings. With unsuitable mix designs, it is not unknown forth casing to be withdrawn still filled with concrete. Difficulties arise in pulling the casing if low slump concrete is used, or if the aggregate is particularly angular. Insistence on vibration the concrete can lead to arching with the casing. However the use of external casing vibrators has been found to be beneficial. Bleeding of mixing water from the joints of screwed casings may cause local consolidation of the concrete, leading to disturbance of the reinforcement cage and difficulty in extracting the casing.

Cavities outside the casing can lead to serious defects in the pile, particularly if they are water filled. If air filled voids exist outside the casing, defects are not structurally as serious. Normally the concrete in the shaft would slump to fill the cavity resulting in bulbous projections. There is a danger that debris can be dragged into the pile shaft, particularly if large cavities exist. Dry voids may form where thin gravel layers exist or where piles are formed in fill. Formation of such voids can be reduced by the use of a vibrator to insert the pile casing. Obviously, if there is any doubt that satisfactory pile shafts will be constructed, thin permanent casings should be used to support the soil.

Where slumping of concrete into voids has occurred, topping up the shaft with fresh material frequently leads to problem. Debris may be dislodged by removal of the casing or the placement of additional concrete and incorporated in the pile shaft.

http://www.envf.port.ac.uk/projects/piling2/done/Extracting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 22:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3701-28-12 Construction, surface design, maintenance, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is installed by manually or mechanically driving the casing into the ground. (B ... space
between a permanent casing and temporary casing shall be filled with grout ...
www.odh.state.oh.us/rules/final/chap28/FR28_12.pdf - Similar pages

Chapter 4
... fluid is present between the temporary casing and permanent casing or between the ... on
a permanent casing installed without driving and which is to be grouted in ...
www.lchd.org/sancode4.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

SOILS-L digest for AUGUST 1994
... To summarize, this involves driving a temporary casing of plumbing pipe into the
substrate, inserting small flexible plastic tubing with screened ends, and ...
ibiblio.org/pub/academic/agriculture/agronomy/ SOILS-L/log9408.soils-l.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

REPORT OF THE INVESTIGATION PANEL ON ACCOUNTABILITY
... auger to excavate the boreholes when the method statement called for a vibrator driving
a 2.5m temporary casing wide enough to take a 2.3m permanent lining and ...
www.housingauthority.gov.hk/eng/ ha/piling/html/app1_5.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

REPORT OF THE INVESTIGATION PANEL ON ACCOUNTABILITY
... from Houston Machinery Ltd. As indicated by the Panel\'s advisors, a vibrator is
not suitable for driving a temporary casing below 40 m. The possible range is ...
www.housingauthority.gov.hk/eng/ ha/piling/html/app2_02.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.housingauthority.gov.hk ]




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22temporary+cas...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Seems to work. But if you can find something on "tube case driving" for piles or some less awkward formulation, please don't hesitate to let me know!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reusable tubing


Explanation:
I prefer tubing more than piping.

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4