KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sobrecargas de construcción

English translation: construction live loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrecargas de construcción
English translation:construction live loads
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:54 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecargas de construcción
Overload is simply not going to work here. I have to re-write this definition: "Se define como cimbra la estructura provisional que tiene por objeto sustentar el peso propio de los encofrados y del hormigón fresco y las **sobrecargas de construcción**, ajustándose a la forma principal de la estructura, hasta que el proceso de endurecimiento del hormigón se haya desarrollado de forma tal que la estructura descimbrada sea capaz de resistir por si misma las citadas acciones. También quedan incluidas en la definición las cimbras que actúen directamente de encofrados."
Parrot
Spain
construction live loads
Explanation:
Just to confirm above answers.

El almacenamiento de materiales y la operación de equipos pueden fácilmente causar durante la construcción, condiciones de carga mucho más severas que cualquiera de las cargas para las cuales la estructura fue diseñada. Un ajustado control deberá ser mantenido para evitar estas condiciones de sobrecarga. Los danos por sobrecargas de construcción no intencionadas pueden ser prevenidas sólo si quien las diseña provea la información sobre las limitaciones de carga para la estructura y si el personal de la construcción respeta estas limitaciones

Formwork for concrete must support all vertical and lateral loads that may be applied until these loads can be carried by the concrete structure itself. Loads on the forms include the weight of reinforcing steel and fresh concrete, the weight of the forms themselves, and various live loads imposed during the construction process. Dumping of concrete, movement of construction equipment, and action of the wind may produce lateral forces that must be resisted by the formwork to prevent lateral failure.

ACI Committee 347 recommends a minimum construction live load of 50 psf of horizontal projection to provide for weight of workmen, equipment, runways, and impact. Unusual conditions may justify a smaller allowance, but many designers use 75 psf or more for construction with powered concrete buggies.

live load = a load which may be removed or replaced on a structure, not necessarily a dynamic load and including neither wind force nor earthquake loads

dead load = the weight of a structure and any permanent loads fixed on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the definitions of live and dead loads are from the Penguin dictionary of CE

and this is the ref for the stuff in Spanish:

DOC] cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~daromo/grietas.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... para evitar estas condiciones de sobrecarga. Los daños por sobrecargas de construcción
no intencionadas pueden ser prevenidas sólo si quien las diseña ...
Similar pages
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm afraid "live load" per se doesn't work, as per some 12 on-line glossaries found on the term; they all name moving loads (traffic, environment, etc.). But I did find a "live load surcharge" for a static structure under construction in http://www.ohioltap.org/bms/Glossary/b_terms.htm (admittedly, a vague reading). I'm still continuing, but I believe Nikki deserves this for so much argument and making me go on with the dog's work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construction live loads
Nikki Graham
4 +2live load
Leonardo Parachú
5construction weight/burden
Karina Pelech
4moving load
Nikki Graham
4overloads related to construction
Mabel Garzón
4construction overstressing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Hay varias posibilidades
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live load


Explanation:
My option

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: así lo encontré en Building - Civil Engineering EURODICAUTOM
11 mins
  -> gracias gustavo

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> gracias Nikki

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction weight/burden


Explanation:
Suerte Cecilia ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies - my confidence was meant to be the other side of \'very\'... see if it works...

... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction overstressing


Explanation:
the fact that the uneven loads from this overburden has been slowly overstressing
the construction materials (wood and steel) over the years

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overloads related to construction


Explanation:

Just a guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hay varias posibilidades


Explanation:
1) extra load
2) additional burden
3) live load
4) overburden (para excavaciones)
5) overload, overcharge (electricidad)
Fíjate si alguna te sirve.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 21:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para construction live load, fíjate la tercer referencia, a ver si te sirve.
Your search: \"construction live load\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 35 | Next 15 >


Construction Load Check and Final Structure System Check
... Distributed construction live load, covering miscellaneous item of plant, and
other equipment in addition to the major specialized erection equipment ...
http://www.jcbus.co.jp/kameda/english/analysis_8.htm
More Results From: www.jcbus.co.jp


Floor Deck
... NOTE: This criteria includes a 20 psf uniform construction live load or a concentrated
load to stimulate theefects of a workman standing on the FORMLOK FLOOR ...
http://www.metaldeck.com/floorgeninfo.html


Concrete Construction & Estimating -- Chapter One
... ACI Committee 347 recommends a minimum construction live load of 50 psf of horizontal
projection to provide for weight of workmen, equipment, runways, and ...
http://www.craftsman-book.com/cbcstore/prodpages/info/ces/ch...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction live loads


Explanation:
Just to confirm above answers.

El almacenamiento de materiales y la operación de equipos pueden fácilmente causar durante la construcción, condiciones de carga mucho más severas que cualquiera de las cargas para las cuales la estructura fue diseñada. Un ajustado control deberá ser mantenido para evitar estas condiciones de sobrecarga. Los danos por sobrecargas de construcción no intencionadas pueden ser prevenidas sólo si quien las diseña provea la información sobre las limitaciones de carga para la estructura y si el personal de la construcción respeta estas limitaciones

Formwork for concrete must support all vertical and lateral loads that may be applied until these loads can be carried by the concrete structure itself. Loads on the forms include the weight of reinforcing steel and fresh concrete, the weight of the forms themselves, and various live loads imposed during the construction process. Dumping of concrete, movement of construction equipment, and action of the wind may produce lateral forces that must be resisted by the formwork to prevent lateral failure.

ACI Committee 347 recommends a minimum construction live load of 50 psf of horizontal projection to provide for weight of workmen, equipment, runways, and impact. Unusual conditions may justify a smaller allowance, but many designers use 75 psf or more for construction with powered concrete buggies.

live load = a load which may be removed or replaced on a structure, not necessarily a dynamic load and including neither wind force nor earthquake loads

dead load = the weight of a structure and any permanent loads fixed on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 22:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the definitions of live and dead loads are from the Penguin dictionary of CE

and this is the ref for the stuff in Spanish:

DOC] cipres.cec.uchile.cl/~daromo/grietas.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... para evitar estas condiciones de sobrecarga. Los daños por sobrecargas de construcción
no intencionadas pueden ser prevenidas sólo si quien las diseña ...
Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.craftsman-book.com/cgi-bin/SoftCart.exe/cbcstore/...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
I'm afraid "live load" per se doesn't work, as per some 12 on-line glossaries found on the term; they all name moving loads (traffic, environment, etc.). But I did find a "live load surcharge" for a static structure under construction in http://www.ohioltap.org/bms/Glossary/b_terms.htm (admittedly, a vague reading). I'm still continuing, but I believe Nikki deserves this for so much argument and making me go on with the dog's work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Muy bueno!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving load


Explanation:
is not exactly the same as live load.
Again, my favourite dictionary of the moment (I got it from Casa de Libro, by the way - Civil Engineering by John Scott), says it's "a live load which is moving and so, for structural design, must be increased by an impact factor.

[PDF] Early striking and improved backpropping
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in new slab plus the self-weight of the temporary works plus construction live load
on new slab. If the supporting slab has sufficient capacity to carry the ...
www.rcc-info.org.uk/pdf/Early_Striking_4pp_WEB.PDF - Similar pages

COMPOSITE JOIST QUESTIONS [back to top]



What design information is required to specify a composite joist? [back to top]

Joist depth, span and adjacent joist spacing (for exterior and interior conditions), deck type, slab depth above deck, concrete unit weight, concrete F’c, stud diameter, stud length and composite design loads. Composite design loads include:
Non-composite Dead Load (concrete, joists, deck and bridging)
Construction Live Load (A suggestive minimum is ½" additional concrete plus five 200 lb. Workers.)
Composite Dead Load (Includes partitions, mechanical, electrical, fireproofing, floor covering and ceiling.)
Composite Live Load (Reduced design live load applying applicable code reductions.)
Refer to the current Vulcraft Composite Joist catalog for a more complete discussion of this issue.
http://www.vulcraft-in.com/faqs/faqs1.html

Anyway, hope this helps. If you're still not convinced, let me know what you find out.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726