KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

índice de huecos

English translation: voids ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice de huecos
English translation:voids ratio
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:40 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: índice de huecos
"Éste esta formado por monofilamentos de poliamida con un índice de huecos del orden del 95% (±1%)."
Parrot
Spain
voids ratio
Explanation:
This is what the CE dictionary says, although not specifically for geotextiles. However, I think it will work.

Enkadrain is a three-dimensional composite which consists of a drainage layer sandwiched between two geotextile filters. The drainage layer is composed of tough, looped polyamide filaments which are fused together where they cross, forming an open structured material with a voids ratio of 95%. The geotextile filter layers are made of heat bonded polyester core/nylon sheath non-woven fabric, with a thickness of 0.7 mm.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, Nikki! Seems it will work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voids content
Maria Luisa Duarte
5voids ratio
Nikki Graham
3(empty) space rate
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voids content


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 18:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voids - Difference between the total volume and the volume occupied only by the aggregate
particles. The amount of void space (or air space) is a function of the aggregate gradation,
particle shape and texture, and the amount of compaction of the material.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or "rate" sounds even better.
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(empty) space rate


Explanation:
Not from authority but sounds OK.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voids ratio


Explanation:
This is what the CE dictionary says, although not specifically for geotextiles. However, I think it will work.

Enkadrain is a three-dimensional composite which consists of a drainage layer sandwiched between two geotextile filters. The drainage layer is composed of tough, looped polyamide filaments which are fused together where they cross, forming an open structured material with a voids ratio of 95%. The geotextile filter layers are made of heat bonded polyester core/nylon sheath non-woven fabric, with a thickness of 0.7 mm.


    Reference: http://www.geosynthetics.colbond.com/enkadrain/edrinform.htm...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
thanks, Nikki! Seems it will work.