KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

perfil bionda

English translation: W-beam (guard-rail/safety barrier)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfil bionda
English translation:W-beam (guard-rail/safety barrier)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:53 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil works
Spanish term or phrase: perfil bionda
Works item at an above-grade crossing: "Colocación de todos los elementos para sujeción del perfil bionda y terminales en cola de pez."
Parrot
Spain
W-beam (guard-rail/safety barrier)
Explanation:
On second thoughts, and after more research for your fish question, I think that this is what the bionda is. The bionda can be "simple" or "doble", and so can the W-beam (single/double).

(1st ref also has more info on flared end section)

The types of guard rail are designated as follows:

Beam Guard Rail-Steel-W-Beam-Single
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-W-Beam-Double
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-Thrie Beam-Single
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-Thrie Beam-Double
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-Transition Section
Guard Rail Anchor Unit
Guide Post with Reflective Bands shall be wood as specified.
http://www.okladot.state.ok.us/cnstinfo/cmanual/sec600.txt

http://www.modot.state.mo.us/design/ppdm/files/409.pdf

Research is under way in Europe to provide protective coverings for existing W-beam and wire rope barriers to make them safe for motorcyclists. Australia should be actively involved in aiding and participating in this research with a view to implementation in the short term and until such time as better holistic products become available...European developments indicate that a second beam could be cheaply and easily added to the lower section of steel barrier systems to prevent gap penetration. Australia should look closely at European countries that already use these materials.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/road/pubed/wrb.cfm

(The above fits in with many Spanish pages complaining about the barreras tipo bionda, as they can cause amputations to motorocyclists when they hit the posts. That's why they're thinking of adding another beam (bionda) on the bottom)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the research, Nikki! I've lost the questions and they're now coming back. The client gave "protección lateral" as a syn. so I think we'll stick to that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elements that hold up guardrail section[s]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5W-beam (guard-rail/safety barrier)
Nikki Graham
4corrugated steel strip
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elements that hold up guardrail section[s]


Explanation:
bionda=guardrail
perfil=section ?

Los guardarrailes o "quitamiedos" son unas barreras de seguridad instaladas en las carreteras españolas, formados por una bionda,

This is under a petition to get rid of these in Spain. http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Lsm-SDfbhOcC:club.telep...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated steel strip


Explanation:
Going on the photo found (see first ref) of this type of safety barrier, and comparing it with other photos on English pages, it looks pretty much like a type of corrugated barrier (i.e., this is only a suggestion - there may be a more exact name for the bionda barrier in English, because there do seem to be an awful lot of different types out there!!!)

This type of barrier is the most frequently seen on the UK highways
It is a corrugated steel strip approximately 300mm wide and mounted 610 mm above ground on weak Z shaped posts.

This barrier absorbs impact by deflecting as a whole and assists the vehicle to decelerate, whilst guiding it back towards the carriage way in a gradual and controlled manner.

I guess the elementos in your sentence could refer to the posts, etcetera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 00:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Spanish ref stating that the bionda is a steel safety barrier
http://www.jjggbizkaia.net/Registro/Comisiones/Documentos/Di...


    Reference: http://www.aucalsa.com/autopista/servicios/barreras_segurida...
    Reference: http://www.hill-smith.co.uk/tcb.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
W-beam (guard-rail/safety barrier)


Explanation:
On second thoughts, and after more research for your fish question, I think that this is what the bionda is. The bionda can be "simple" or "doble", and so can the W-beam (single/double).

(1st ref also has more info on flared end section)

The types of guard rail are designated as follows:

Beam Guard Rail-Steel-W-Beam-Single
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-W-Beam-Double
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-Thrie Beam-Single
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-Thrie Beam-Double
Beam Guard Rail-Steel-Transition Section
Guard Rail Anchor Unit
Guide Post with Reflective Bands shall be wood as specified.
http://www.okladot.state.ok.us/cnstinfo/cmanual/sec600.txt

http://www.modot.state.mo.us/design/ppdm/files/409.pdf

Research is under way in Europe to provide protective coverings for existing W-beam and wire rope barriers to make them safe for motorcyclists. Australia should be actively involved in aiding and participating in this research with a view to implementation in the short term and until such time as better holistic products become available...European developments indicate that a second beam could be cheaply and easily added to the lower section of steel barrier systems to prevent gap penetration. Australia should look closely at European countries that already use these materials.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/road/pubed/wrb.cfm

(The above fits in with many Spanish pages complaining about the barreras tipo bionda, as they can cause amputations to motorocyclists when they hit the posts. That's why they're thinking of adding another beam (bionda) on the bottom)


    Reference: http://www.universalindustrialsales.com/guardrail/guardrail....
    Reference: http://www.co.clark.nv.us/pubworks/Prof_Svcs/Provisions/pdf/...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks for the research, Nikki! I've lost the questions and they're now coming back. The client gave "protección lateral" as a syn. so I think we'll stick to that.