KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

terminales en cola de pez

English translation: flared end section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terminales en cola de pez
English translation:flared end section
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:54 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil works
Spanish term or phrase: terminales en cola de pez
Works item at an above-grade crossing: "Colocación de todos los elementos para sujeción del perfil bionda y terminales en cola de pez."
Parrot
Spain
flared end section
Explanation:
I think I've found it!
If you compare the Australian fishtail drawing in my previous answer with the two here, it looks the same to me.
There are thousands of hits for flared end section, I added guard rail to make it more specific, as I think that other things can also have a flared end section.

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
certainly sounds good! thnx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flared end section
Nikki Graham
5 +1fishtail-type terminalsAntonio Costa
4fishtail terminal section
Nikki Graham
3Bifurcated terminals?/ Fork Terminals?
Angela C.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishtail-type terminals


Explanation:
That's it (I think)

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: pero creo que es solamente "fishtail terminals"
4 hrs
  -> So be it. Thank you Leonardo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bifurcated terminals?/ Fork Terminals?


Explanation:
no estoy segura pero la cola de pez me da la idea de bifurcación

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishtail terminal section


Explanation:
Have only found two uses of the word fishtail to describe the end units (terminals) of the safety barrier/guard-rail, one from Australia and the other from New Zealand:

Standard Terminal Section Type B (fishtail) (see 1st Ref - there's a drawing)

In the PDF ref, it talks about "fishtail" fittings, which should not be used as terminations where certain crashes can occur, as they can be very dangerous, especially to motorcyclists.

Although there must be another way of describing this, as I'm sure there'd be more than two hits, this fits in with what I've found on Spanish pages for terminal barrera tipo cola de pez, or just cola de pez, which is sold in units

http://www.dip-alicante.es/servdipu/bop/2000/abril/180400te....

just as I've seen terminals, anchor units (I think it's the same kind of thing), terminal connectors, etc. are on pages in English.

http://www.ddot.dc.gov/information/standards/pdf/divs/div600...


    Reference: http://www.smorgonarc.com.au/fencing/guardrail_tech_drawings...
    Reference: http://www.ltsa.govt.nz/publications/rts/rts-11.pdf
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flared end section


Explanation:
I think I've found it!
If you compare the Australian fishtail drawing in my previous answer with the two here, it looks the same to me.
There are thousands of hits for flared end section, I added guard rail to make it more specific, as I think that other things can also have a flared end section.

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.co.us/DevelopProjects/designsupport/MSt...
    Reference: http://www.guardrails.com/catalog/anchors.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
certainly sounds good! thnx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: well done, Nikki! pics for the Spanish version at http://www.jtorres-sa.com/t14.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cindy! and for the ref!