KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tren de cargas

English translation: bridge loading (test)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tren de cargas (prueba)
English translation:bridge loading (test)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:54 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tren de cargas
This is not a train. The subjec is a load test of the type specified in this page:
http://www.carreteros.org/estructuras/iap98/apartados/3_2_3_...

The context: "En ningún caso las acciones del tren de cargas a utilizar y las solicitaciones a que aquéllas den lugar, podrán ser más desfavorables que las del tren de cargas de la “Instrucción de Acciones”, estimándose como suficiente si tales esfuerzos oscilan entre el 60 y el 70% de los máximos producidos por el citado tren de la Instrucción." It doesn't give as much to go by as the technical specifications above.
Parrot
Spain
bridge loading
Explanation:
Scott's CE dic. "loadings on bridges for the purpose of the design of the structure are laid down by authorities such as AFNOR, ASTM, BSI, DIN, often by agreement. Railway bridge loadings (RU loading, RL loading) include allowances for centrifugal force, luching, noise, etc.

Well, you already know what it is, but here is a ref in Spanish which helped me to get the answer:

CARGA VIVA MOVIL EN PUENTES

El código AASHTO define diversos tipos de cargas móviles que actúan sobre los diferentes componentes de los puentes: camiones de 2 ejes (HS20, HS15), camiones de 3 ejes (HS20-44) y cargas distribuidas equivalentes al flujo vehicular, con eje de cargas concentradas.

Mientras los camiones de carga idealizados simulan el efecto de la presencia de vehículos sumamente pesados de 2 y 3 ejes, la carga distribuida equivalente con eje de cargas concentradas simula el efecto de un congestionamiento vehicular sobre el puente. En ambos tipos de carga se presupone que actúan sobre 1 carril del puente con un ancho de 10 pies (3.05 m).

Next there is a picture of the camión or tren de cargas de 2 ejes.
http://www.espe.edu.ec/cursos-e/civil/puentes/puentes05.htm

This mentions the AASHTO code, which the dictionary doesn't, leading onto double checking on English pags what I found in the CE dic.

Design of continuous slab/girder bridge. Including AASHTO Bridge loadings.
http://bridge.ecn.purdue.edu/~ramirez/ce672.html
More in the PDF ref.

This loading consists of tracked vehicle, the loading of which is 70 tonnes and a wheeled vehicle of 100 tonnes loading. Both the vehicle types have specified dimensions which are to be observed during the live load analysis in bridge design.The choice from the two types is made depending upon the anticipated types of vehicles to travel on the bridge. Bridges designed for Class AA loading should be checked for class A loading also. As under certain conditions heavier stress may be obtained under class A loading.
http://www.iitd.ac.in/cgi-bin/nph-p/http/10.116.2.57/course/...

This ref. is in Spanish tren de cargas using the German DIN code:
http://www.ingenieria.read.net/guayabo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref:
Comparison of Bridge Loading of existing goods vehicles and 44 tonne vehicle.
Bridges must be able to carry permitted vehicles with adequate safety margins. This means that bridges on motorways and most trunk roads should be capable of carrying the heavier \"EC\" vehicles to be allowed on our roads from 1 January 1999. Limiting axle weights and spacings and spreading loads over a number of axles are as important for bridge safety, particularly short span bridges, as they are for minimising road wear. Gross weight is more relevant for longer span bridges, where the total potential weight on the bridge in a traffic jam is an important consideration. The greatest loading for a given length of vehicle is produced by certain types of 32 tonne vehicles already in use. A number of these nose to tail on a bridge would produce a higher total loading than the fewer 44 tonne vehicles that would occupy the same distance

As can be seen on this diagram, the loading on this bridge from existing vehicles at 192 tonnes is far higher than the loading from the 44 tonne vehicles at 176 tonnes.
http://www.ilpga.com/poc_gvw.html

>From a bridge loading perspective, the trend towards multiple-trailer vehicles is very important for bridges with spans in excess of 15 to 20 m. The grouping of trailers together demands a rethink of the lane loading and multiple lane reduction factor provisions of the bridge design code.
http://www-mech.eng.cam.ac.uk/trg/vrnet/1997/trans50.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
May I congratulate you. This is something like the DIN tests that never quite translate as they're put.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bridge loading
Nikki Graham
4 +1load-bearing deck/load-bearing structure
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load-bearing deck/load-bearing structure


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

Based on what I can decipher from the website, it seems to be referring to the load-bearing structure or deck. Let´s see what the engineers on board come up with!

Saludos,
Bill


Structures I : Lab 4
... horizontal load-bearing structure that can carry an ... a horizontal load-bearing structural
system (bridge) will be built ... of form and construction in the ...
www.uoregon.edu/~struct/courseware/ 461/461_lab/461_lab4.html - 6k
Senate Department of Urban development / Construction / Building ... - [ Translate this page ]
... of the European Union amounting to DM 11 million. The bridge load-bearing structure
consists of two main supporting beams over three bays with a ...
www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/bauen/ ueberbruecken/en/text_14.shtml

Senate Department of Urban development / Construction / Building ... - [ Translate this page ]
... of the European Union amounting to DM 11 million. The bridge load-bearing structure
consists of two main supporting beams over three bays with a ...
www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/bauen/ ueberbruecken/en/text_14.shtml

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: After having looked at the drawing of the reference, I believe you are right, since these are civil works and not an industrial process.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge loading


Explanation:
Scott's CE dic. "loadings on bridges for the purpose of the design of the structure are laid down by authorities such as AFNOR, ASTM, BSI, DIN, often by agreement. Railway bridge loadings (RU loading, RL loading) include allowances for centrifugal force, luching, noise, etc.

Well, you already know what it is, but here is a ref in Spanish which helped me to get the answer:

CARGA VIVA MOVIL EN PUENTES

El código AASHTO define diversos tipos de cargas móviles que actúan sobre los diferentes componentes de los puentes: camiones de 2 ejes (HS20, HS15), camiones de 3 ejes (HS20-44) y cargas distribuidas equivalentes al flujo vehicular, con eje de cargas concentradas.

Mientras los camiones de carga idealizados simulan el efecto de la presencia de vehículos sumamente pesados de 2 y 3 ejes, la carga distribuida equivalente con eje de cargas concentradas simula el efecto de un congestionamiento vehicular sobre el puente. En ambos tipos de carga se presupone que actúan sobre 1 carril del puente con un ancho de 10 pies (3.05 m).

Next there is a picture of the camión or tren de cargas de 2 ejes.
http://www.espe.edu.ec/cursos-e/civil/puentes/puentes05.htm

This mentions the AASHTO code, which the dictionary doesn't, leading onto double checking on English pags what I found in the CE dic.

Design of continuous slab/girder bridge. Including AASHTO Bridge loadings.
http://bridge.ecn.purdue.edu/~ramirez/ce672.html
More in the PDF ref.

This loading consists of tracked vehicle, the loading of which is 70 tonnes and a wheeled vehicle of 100 tonnes loading. Both the vehicle types have specified dimensions which are to be observed during the live load analysis in bridge design.The choice from the two types is made depending upon the anticipated types of vehicles to travel on the bridge. Bridges designed for Class AA loading should be checked for class A loading also. As under certain conditions heavier stress may be obtained under class A loading.
http://www.iitd.ac.in/cgi-bin/nph-p/http/10.116.2.57/course/...

This ref. is in Spanish tren de cargas using the German DIN code:
http://www.ingenieria.read.net/guayabo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref:
Comparison of Bridge Loading of existing goods vehicles and 44 tonne vehicle.
Bridges must be able to carry permitted vehicles with adequate safety margins. This means that bridges on motorways and most trunk roads should be capable of carrying the heavier \"EC\" vehicles to be allowed on our roads from 1 January 1999. Limiting axle weights and spacings and spreading loads over a number of axles are as important for bridge safety, particularly short span bridges, as they are for minimising road wear. Gross weight is more relevant for longer span bridges, where the total potential weight on the bridge in a traffic jam is an important consideration. The greatest loading for a given length of vehicle is produced by certain types of 32 tonne vehicles already in use. A number of these nose to tail on a bridge would produce a higher total loading than the fewer 44 tonne vehicles that would occupy the same distance

As can be seen on this diagram, the loading on this bridge from existing vehicles at 192 tonnes is far higher than the loading from the 44 tonne vehicles at 176 tonnes.
http://www.ilpga.com/poc_gvw.html

>From a bridge loading perspective, the trend towards multiple-trailer vehicles is very important for bridges with spans in excess of 15 to 20 m. The grouping of trailers together demands a rethink of the lane loading and multiple lane reduction factor provisions of the bridge design code.
http://www-mech.eng.cam.ac.uk/trg/vrnet/1997/trans50.html


    Reference: http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/pdf1998/duwad98a.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
May I congratulate you. This is something like the DIN tests that never quite translate as they're put.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Impressive, Nikki!
33 mins
  -> Thank you!