KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cajeado del balasto

English translation: boxing in the ballast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajeado del balasto
English translation:boxing in the ballast
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:34 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / high-speed rail line
Spanish term or phrase: cajeado del balasto
Perfilado-cajeado del balasto

Levantada la vía auxiliar se perfila y cajea el balasto utilizando una pareja de pórticos. Con este cajeado se asegura el apoyo correcto de las traviesas en sus extremos.

Refers to the process of laying track for a high-speed rail line. Comes after the rails are unloaded and before the sleepers are.

Thanks for any help!
xxxtazdog
Spain
ballast adzing
Explanation:
The adzing comes from the Eurodicautom,

superficie de cajeado

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} traviesas;América:superficie de entallado(durmientes)
(2)
TERM superficie de entallado

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} traviesas;América:superficie de entallado(durmientes)



(1)
TERM adzed surface

cajeado de las traviesas

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} "entallado de las traviesas" término empleado en América,"caladura" término empleado en Perú
(2)
TERM entallado de las traviesas

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} "entallado de las traviesas" término empleado en América,"caladura" término empleado en Perú
(3)
TERM caladura

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} "entallado de las traviesas" término empleado en América,"caladura" término empleado en Perú



(1)
TERM adzing of sleepers


and apparently means "to cut or dress with an adze" and an adze is"a tool like an axe with an arched blade at right angles to the handle for cutting away the surface of wood"
(New Shorter Oxford)

ballast = "coarse stone, slag or clinker about 50mm in size laid as a bed for sleepers in the permanent way" Penguin Civil Engineering dictionary

HTH, as I'm not entirely sure about this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try no. 2
Found this (don\'t quite know how) in a glossary

TAMPING
The process by which ballast is packed around the sleepers of a track to ensure the correct position for the location, speed and curvature. Can be done manually or mechanically by special \"tamping machines\", usually independently powered track vehicles.

http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/newglos.html#R

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third and final attempt (you can tell this is not my field!):

Boxing (levelling and trimming)

Boxing and dressing of ballast.
http://www.ipweindia.com/design/html/correctionslip.html

(13) \"Boxer Out\" means an employee doing the final trimming in road marking.


(14) \"Boxer Up\" means an employee levelling and trimming ballast on a railway or tramway.

http://www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/A00051/0/IA000450.htm

Not brilliant, I know, but may fit in with the cajeado idea (?). The problem is that I can\'t find an explanation for this in Spanish, so I\'m reduced to guesses.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS sorry about the tamping - seemed like a good idea at the time!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1595 days (2006-10-03 11:17:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have just come across the following in the civil engineering dictionary:
boxing = a bed of ballast between rail sleepers

boxing in = packing ballast under sleepers to raise sagging track
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help on this one, Nikki. I couldn't find exactly what it is in Spanish either, but I suspect that dressing/levelling/trimming are close to the mark ("boxing" was a nice find, but I don't feel completely comfortable with it because there are so few references). I will try to get a description of this process from the client to confirm the translation. Rick, thanks for your input, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ballast adzing
Nikki Graham
4the ballast is mortised
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ballast is mortised


Explanation:
cajeado m
CONST carpintería mortising

verb, transitive
mortised also morticed mortising morticing mortises mortices
1. To join or fasten securely, as with a mortise and tenon.
2. To make a mortise in.
3. Printing. a. To cut a hole in (a plate) for the insertion of type. b. To cut such a hole and insert (type).

balasto m
CONST paving material (AmE), ballasting, roadstones, road metal (BrE), ferrocarriles ballast
FERRO equipo inamovible ballast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adze n
CONST azuela f
This is what I got for adze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azuela (del sup. lat. «ascióla») f. Utensilio de *carpintero que consta de una plancha de hierro de 10 ó 12 cm de anchura, con corte, inserta en un mango doblado; se emplea para *alisar. Ô Aja, zuela.

I don\'t know... Doesn\'t seem like a handy tool to work on a railway...

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballast adzing


Explanation:
The adzing comes from the Eurodicautom,

superficie de cajeado

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} traviesas;América:superficie de entallado(durmientes)
(2)
TERM superficie de entallado

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} traviesas;América:superficie de entallado(durmientes)



(1)
TERM adzed surface

cajeado de las traviesas

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} "entallado de las traviesas" término empleado en América,"caladura" término empleado en Perú
(2)
TERM entallado de las traviesas

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} "entallado de las traviesas" término empleado en América,"caladura" término empleado en Perú
(3)
TERM caladura

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} "entallado de las traviesas" término empleado en América,"caladura" término empleado en Perú



(1)
TERM adzing of sleepers


and apparently means "to cut or dress with an adze" and an adze is"a tool like an axe with an arched blade at right angles to the handle for cutting away the surface of wood"
(New Shorter Oxford)

ballast = "coarse stone, slag or clinker about 50mm in size laid as a bed for sleepers in the permanent way" Penguin Civil Engineering dictionary

HTH, as I'm not entirely sure about this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try no. 2
Found this (don\'t quite know how) in a glossary

TAMPING
The process by which ballast is packed around the sleepers of a track to ensure the correct position for the location, speed and curvature. Can be done manually or mechanically by special \"tamping machines\", usually independently powered track vehicles.

http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/newglos.html#R

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Third and final attempt (you can tell this is not my field!):

Boxing (levelling and trimming)

Boxing and dressing of ballast.
http://www.ipweindia.com/design/html/correctionslip.html

(13) \"Boxer Out\" means an employee doing the final trimming in road marking.


(14) \"Boxer Up\" means an employee levelling and trimming ballast on a railway or tramway.

http://www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/A00051/0/IA000450.htm

Not brilliant, I know, but may fit in with the cajeado idea (?). The problem is that I can\'t find an explanation for this in Spanish, so I\'m reduced to guesses.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS sorry about the tamping - seemed like a good idea at the time!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1595 days (2006-10-03 11:17:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have just come across the following in the civil engineering dictionary:
boxing = a bed of ballast between rail sleepers

boxing in = packing ballast under sleepers to raise sagging track


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=adzing+ballast&btnG=Google+Se...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help on this one, Nikki. I couldn't find exactly what it is in Spanish either, but I suspect that dressing/levelling/trimming are close to the mark ("boxing" was a nice find, but I don't feel completely comfortable with it because there are so few references). I will try to get a description of this process from the client to confirm the translation. Rick, thanks for your input, too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nikki, looks like that's the right term. There are lots of refs. now, oddly enough, including one here: http://www.peakrail.co.uk/news.htm. I've changed the glossary entry. Thanks again.