KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enteste

English translation: entestar


19:12 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: enteste
"Para la realización del saneamiento del área de *enteste* con soleras se picará el hormigón de recubrimiento eliminando la cascarilla superficial en toda el área del hormigón que va a quedar en contacto con la futura estructura, se fijarán las armaduras ancladas, según se indica en los planos, se limpiará la superficie con chorro de arena o agua y se tratará, antes de realizar el hormigonado de la estructura de unión, con resina epoxi."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:entestar
Explanation:
according to the DRAE, this means "unir dos cabezas o maderos por sus cabezas / adosar, encajar, empotrar / estar una cosa en contacto con otra, lindar con ella".

I think enteste comes from this verb (it would make sense, wouldn't it?), but I haven't been able to find a translation for it.

However, for empotrar I have the following in my list:
empotrado built-in / embedded / encastered / restrained / fixed

empotramiento fixing / abutment / embedding / embedment / bed / collar / scarfing / trunnion hole / housing / impaction / bedding into stone or concrete / fixity / constraining / clamping / anchoring / keying

empotrar embed / imbed / fix in a wall / clamp / enchase / set an edge

So I think your text is referring to how to prepare the surface before they are joined. But is it the built-in area, or embedded area, anchoring area, or just fixed area?

HTH I'll try to get back to this question if I have time for some more research.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was tough. In the context, BJD, Oso & Nikki could all have been right (this was concrete casting, there was a preference for pre-stressed casting [tesado], and the cast elements were to be joined by a tie beam, reasonably close to the head). In the light of the "cascarillas", however, I understand this as a finishing process. Neither do I have the exact translation, but this reading has helped the most.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No será spanglish para área de prueba (test)?
Angela C.
4prueba / ensayo / experimentaciónSebastián Sierpe Toral
4entestar
Nikki Graham
4creo que pòdría venir por el francés la cosa...
Leonardo Parachú
2from entestecer?BJD
1strengthening areaxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from entestecer?


Explanation:
ENTESTECER

1 tr.-prnl. p. us. Apretar o endurecer. **CONJUG [43] como agradecer.

BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No será spanglish para área de prueba (test)?


Explanation:
puediese ser que se esté usando un anglicismo y que en realidad se esten refiriendo al área en que se hará un "test".Puede que me equivoque, veamos más respuestas.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strengthening area


Explanation:
Hola Ceci,
Es sólo una suposición, si es que la palabra "enteste" derivara de alguna manera marciana de "entesar" que significa
1. to strengthen
2. to tauten, tighten or stretch

Buena suerte y saludos marcianos del Oso ¶:^))



    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba / ensayo / experimentación


Explanation:
pienso se refiere a un área de testeo,es decir de prueba

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creo que pòdría venir por el francés la cosa...


Explanation:
ya me pongo a investigar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no lo creo tampoco...

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entestar


Explanation:
according to the DRAE, this means "unir dos cabezas o maderos por sus cabezas / adosar, encajar, empotrar / estar una cosa en contacto con otra, lindar con ella".

I think enteste comes from this verb (it would make sense, wouldn't it?), but I haven't been able to find a translation for it.

However, for empotrar I have the following in my list:
empotrado built-in / embedded / encastered / restrained / fixed

empotramiento fixing / abutment / embedding / embedment / bed / collar / scarfing / trunnion hole / housing / impaction / bedding into stone or concrete / fixity / constraining / clamping / anchoring / keying

empotrar embed / imbed / fix in a wall / clamp / enchase / set an edge

So I think your text is referring to how to prepare the surface before they are joined. But is it the built-in area, or embedded area, anchoring area, or just fixed area?

HTH I'll try to get back to this question if I have time for some more research.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
This was tough. In the context, BJD, Oso & Nikki could all have been right (this was concrete casting, there was a preference for pre-stressed casting [tesado], and the cast elements were to be joined by a tie beam, reasonably close to the head). In the light of the "cascarillas", however, I understand this as a finishing process. Neither do I have the exact translation, but this reading has helped the most.