KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

empuje

English translation: incremental launching method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso de empuje del tablero
English translation:incremental launching method
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:03 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cable-stayed teflon bridge decks
Spanish term or phrase: empuje
This is "thrust" in every other case except the following (in +/- full version):

"El objeto del presente artículo es definir las condiciones para ejecución del proceso de empuje del tablero en viaductos, estableciendo el control adecuado en cada una de sus fases.

Almohadillas para cargas verticales

Son piezas de cuatrocientos por cuatrocientos milímetros (400 x 400 mm) de superficie con un espesor total de quince milímetros (15 mm) formadas por dos chapas de acero envueltas en neopreno y una lámina de teflón de un milímetro (1 mm) de espesor en una de sus caras.

Durante el proceso de lanzamiento se colocarán las almohadillas sobre los apoyos totalmente pegadas entre sí. El operador ha de cuidar de meterlas lo más posible dentro de la banda de acero inoxidable y unidas canto con canto a la anterior; quedando siempre la cara de neopreno en contacto con el elemento que desliza y la cara con teflón, engrasada con silicona, hacia la placa espejo de acero inoxidable del aparato de apoyo.

Se debe empujar fuertemente con decisión cada almohadilla a la anterior hasta comprobar que ha sido “cogida” entre apoyo y pico o dintel. En caso de que no se pueda introducir, se debe parar el deslizamiento, comprobar si existe algún obstáculo o alguna deformación en alguna almohadilla de pilas y parque y que todas se han introducido de la forma correcta. De no ser así se procederá a introducirla con la ayuda de algún útil que aporte la fuerza necesaria y comprobar con atención las fuerzas de empuje en los gatos.

En cualquier caso siempre se tendrá en cuenta no sobrepasar la carga máxima de empuje horizontal fijada en cada fase ya que se podría poner en peligro a las pilas al aumentar excesivamente las fuerzas horizontales que se ejercen en sus cabezas."
Parrot
Spain
launching (the deck)
Explanation:
Again, this is from experience. I've just added some paragraphs on launching for the dovela question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m pretty sure that your \"proceso de empuje del tablero\" (first time empuje appears in the text) = incremental launching

Again, in my notes, taken from previous Internet searches:

sliding bearings consist of concrete blocks covered with stainless steel and Teflon-coated reinforced elastomeric pads. (incremental launching)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the verb, empujar fuertemente, etc., push is as good a verb as any. Push is used to describe this process (i.e. you don\'t have to use the same word for empuje/empujar every time, but, as far as I know from my experience, \"launch\" is the technical term used to refer to the erection method)

As for the fuerzas de empuje, I\'ve found two refs for \"launching forces\" with are relevant (albeit a bit dodgy):
An optimization study resulted in a bridge length of 465.5m and a maximum height of 35m for the eastern embankment. The deck consists of eight main spans of 49m and sidespans of 35.5m built by the incremental launch method. The piers, varying in height between 16m and 85m, were constructed using slipforming.

Two interesting aspects of the design were the use of temporary pier stays during construction and permanent hydraulic jacks under the bearings of the six tallest piers. The prestressed stays were necessary to brace the slender piers during construction and to compensate for the predicted deflection caused by the launching forces. The hydraulic jacks were required to allow for the high predicted values of column shortening. This was due to the high creep and shrinkage characteristics of the concrete produced with the locally available aggregates.
http://www.africon.com/Services/Bridges/Projects/htm/Malibam...

Close-up of the end of the girder in G35 taken from beneath. The launching process consists of pushing the entire girder out from the construction end using hydraulic jacks. This slide shows the jack in a horizontal position supported by the yellow frame. The launching force is reacted against the abutment.

http://www.aku.ac.ir/faculty1/aliniamm/Structural Slides/con...

The CE dictionary talks about launching stresses (in incremental launching) (can fuerza be translated as stress sometimes? I think so), but I haven\'t been able to find any references for this on the Internet.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Finally solved it. There's a 47-page thesis chapter on bridge construction with an interesting section on incremental launching and the whole process on http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-120199-224950/unrestricted/11lucko_chapter4.pdf if you guys are interested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5launching (the deck)
Nikki Graham
4...the jacks PRESSURE...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4pushing / to pushSebastián Sierpe Toral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
launching (the deck)


Explanation:
Again, this is from experience. I've just added some paragraphs on launching for the dovela question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 05:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m pretty sure that your \"proceso de empuje del tablero\" (first time empuje appears in the text) = incremental launching

Again, in my notes, taken from previous Internet searches:

sliding bearings consist of concrete blocks covered with stainless steel and Teflon-coated reinforced elastomeric pads. (incremental launching)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the verb, empujar fuertemente, etc., push is as good a verb as any. Push is used to describe this process (i.e. you don\'t have to use the same word for empuje/empujar every time, but, as far as I know from my experience, \"launch\" is the technical term used to refer to the erection method)

As for the fuerzas de empuje, I\'ve found two refs for \"launching forces\" with are relevant (albeit a bit dodgy):
An optimization study resulted in a bridge length of 465.5m and a maximum height of 35m for the eastern embankment. The deck consists of eight main spans of 49m and sidespans of 35.5m built by the incremental launch method. The piers, varying in height between 16m and 85m, were constructed using slipforming.

Two interesting aspects of the design were the use of temporary pier stays during construction and permanent hydraulic jacks under the bearings of the six tallest piers. The prestressed stays were necessary to brace the slender piers during construction and to compensate for the predicted deflection caused by the launching forces. The hydraulic jacks were required to allow for the high predicted values of column shortening. This was due to the high creep and shrinkage characteristics of the concrete produced with the locally available aggregates.
http://www.africon.com/Services/Bridges/Projects/htm/Malibam...

Close-up of the end of the girder in G35 taken from beneath. The launching process consists of pushing the entire girder out from the construction end using hydraulic jacks. This slide shows the jack in a horizontal position supported by the yellow frame. The launching force is reacted against the abutment.

http://www.aku.ac.ir/faculty1/aliniamm/Structural Slides/con...

The CE dictionary talks about launching stresses (in incremental launching) (can fuerza be translated as stress sometimes? I think so), but I haven\'t been able to find any references for this on the Internet.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Finally solved it. There's a 47-page thesis chapter on bridge construction with an interesting section on incremental launching and the whole process on http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-120199-224950/unrestricted/11lucko_chapter4.pdf if you guys are interested.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pushing / to push


Explanation:
my choice :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the jacks PRESSURE...


Explanation:
Try this one. In engineering,this is a current term when hydraulics is concerned. I belive your context might be talking about this. Good luck.

CAMBRIDGE: Pressure is also the force that a liquid or gas produces when it presses against an area.
gas/water pressure [U]

The gas is stored under pressure (=in a container which keeps it at a higher pressure than it would usually have).

JACK> a piece of equipment which can be opened slowly to allow heavy weights to be raised



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28