KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tape trasero

English translation: bulkhead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tape trasero (puentes)
English translation:bulkhead
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:25 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tape trasero
And when you've figured out what a dovela is, what about: "El tape trasero de cada dovela se colocará a la distancia precisa para que cada dovela tenga la longitud que se indica en los planos. En cada una de las fases se debe comprobar la longitud total del dintel ya construido para, si es necesario, corregir cada dos o tres dovelas los errores que se hayan podido acumular, así como las deformaciones que se producirán por acortamientos elásticos, retracción y fluencia."
Parrot
Spain
bulkhead
Explanation:
Hi,
I see from the ref you've mentioned that the bulkhead refers to match casting, which is what I have in my notes too copied from an Internet source:
match cast moulds: When the programme for construction was analysed, it became clear that a total of 18 match cast moulds would be required to cast the 4400 segments in order to keep the construction site adequately supplied. Four basic mould types were required, two for each of the standard shape segments split into span segments and anchorage segments. The anchorage segments required at the ends of each span are used to terminate the external prestress for both the simply supported condition and the continuity prestress. Match casting is the term used to describe the method of casting one segment adjacent to its neighbour so that when the segments are erected together in their final location in the bridge, they fit together precisely. In the case of this contract, the exact match between segments was even more vital since no glue or other filling material is used as is usual for internally prestressed structures. Normally epoxy glue is used to lubricate the joint and to provide a waterproof seal to the prestressing tendons. Since all tendons are external, the joint does not need to be waterproofed, and the time saved in not applying the glue enables construction rates to be increased. The lack of glue does mean that the shear interface between segments requires more consideration, but overall benefits can be obtained from the dry jointed system. The match casting set-up comprises a number of moulds with bulkhead, soffit and side forms. A central moveable core form enables the trapezoidal cross section to be cast. In addition, one end of the mould allows a previously cast segment to form the stop end for the segment currently being cast. This previously cast segment forms the match cast face ensuring a perfect fit during erection.
http://www.tgp.co.uk/feature/kleh/itkleh.html

Scott's CE dictionary gives this description for bulkhead: a partition, particularly one in a storage bunker or tunnelling shield, or erected in formwork to make a stunt end.

Scott's building dictionary gives this for soffit (among others): the under surface of any spanning or overhanging part of a building, floor slab ... beam or arch.

If the soffit is underneath, the side forms obviously the sides, then perhaps the bulkhead could be "tape trasero" (what would the tape delantero be??)

The pdf ref I've found seems to suggest also that it could well be bulkhead

The segments don’t come from far away, either. A concrete plant is located on the job site. Trucks deliver the concrete to Twin Mountain’s precast yard, which is also located on-site. This is where a Peco Tower Crane takes over. It has 140-ft. (42.47 m) of stick in it and the cab sits about 80-ft. (24.27 m) off the ground. “[The operator] services all the rebar in the precast yard. He moves forms and he pours concrete every day,” explained Kite.

Typical bridge segments (standard one and two lane segments) are poured in three casting beds. “On the typical beds we pour one every day. And we’ve got two pier beds and we get one size pier per week,” said Kite. “In a five-day week, we cast 15 typicals and we cast two piers. We get 17 segments a week out of that casting yard.”

It’s a classic “match casting” system. “We use the previous casted [segment] as the bulkhead for the one we’re casting that day. If you started with segment number one and you cast it on Monday, segment number two would be cast on Tuesday and you would use segment number one as the bulkhead for that,” Kite explained.
http://www.constructionequipmentguide.com/story.asp?story=55...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS out of interest, what have you translated dintel as - I\'ve always found that one difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 19:10:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, parque de prefabricación/fabricación = casting yard / precast yard / blockyard
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great news, then: the "vibradores en todo el conjunto" thus refer to casting beds (which may be portable)(beds, see, we're right about a sex life, and the babies eat "papilla de hormigón") This also solves my "parque de fabricación" (casting yard). And there is no "tape delantero" (they go bra-less) - they use the next segment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rear tape?
Leonardo Parachú
4bulkhead
Nikki Graham
3could it be...
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear tape?


Explanation:
Rear Tape Guide
Rear Tape Guide Screw
Front Tape Guide
Front Tape Guide Screw
Rubber Feet ( set of 4 )

Taken from:


    Reference: http://www.neumade.com/SplicerParts.html
Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could it be...


Explanation:
"afilado posterior"... 'rear taper/ing'

????????(sorry it isn't a vibrating tape... :o) ????????

Suerte ... :o)


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulkhead


Explanation:
Hi,
I see from the ref you've mentioned that the bulkhead refers to match casting, which is what I have in my notes too copied from an Internet source:
match cast moulds: When the programme for construction was analysed, it became clear that a total of 18 match cast moulds would be required to cast the 4400 segments in order to keep the construction site adequately supplied. Four basic mould types were required, two for each of the standard shape segments split into span segments and anchorage segments. The anchorage segments required at the ends of each span are used to terminate the external prestress for both the simply supported condition and the continuity prestress. Match casting is the term used to describe the method of casting one segment adjacent to its neighbour so that when the segments are erected together in their final location in the bridge, they fit together precisely. In the case of this contract, the exact match between segments was even more vital since no glue or other filling material is used as is usual for internally prestressed structures. Normally epoxy glue is used to lubricate the joint and to provide a waterproof seal to the prestressing tendons. Since all tendons are external, the joint does not need to be waterproofed, and the time saved in not applying the glue enables construction rates to be increased. The lack of glue does mean that the shear interface between segments requires more consideration, but overall benefits can be obtained from the dry jointed system. The match casting set-up comprises a number of moulds with bulkhead, soffit and side forms. A central moveable core form enables the trapezoidal cross section to be cast. In addition, one end of the mould allows a previously cast segment to form the stop end for the segment currently being cast. This previously cast segment forms the match cast face ensuring a perfect fit during erection.
http://www.tgp.co.uk/feature/kleh/itkleh.html

Scott's CE dictionary gives this description for bulkhead: a partition, particularly one in a storage bunker or tunnelling shield, or erected in formwork to make a stunt end.

Scott's building dictionary gives this for soffit (among others): the under surface of any spanning or overhanging part of a building, floor slab ... beam or arch.

If the soffit is underneath, the side forms obviously the sides, then perhaps the bulkhead could be "tape trasero" (what would the tape delantero be??)

The pdf ref I've found seems to suggest also that it could well be bulkhead

The segments don’t come from far away, either. A concrete plant is located on the job site. Trucks deliver the concrete to Twin Mountain’s precast yard, which is also located on-site. This is where a Peco Tower Crane takes over. It has 140-ft. (42.47 m) of stick in it and the cab sits about 80-ft. (24.27 m) off the ground. “[The operator] services all the rebar in the precast yard. He moves forms and he pours concrete every day,” explained Kite.

Typical bridge segments (standard one and two lane segments) are poured in three casting beds. “On the typical beds we pour one every day. And we’ve got two pier beds and we get one size pier per week,” said Kite. “In a five-day week, we cast 15 typicals and we cast two piers. We get 17 segments a week out of that casting yard.”

It’s a classic “match casting” system. “We use the previous casted [segment] as the bulkhead for the one we’re casting that day. If you started with segment number one and you cast it on Monday, segment number two would be cast on Tuesday and you would use segment number one as the bulkhead for that,” Kite explained.
http://www.constructionequipmentguide.com/story.asp?story=55...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS out of interest, what have you translated dintel as - I\'ve always found that one difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 19:10:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, parque de prefabricación/fabricación = casting yard / precast yard / blockyard


    Reference: http://www11.myflorida.com/specificationsoffice/Jan2002WB/d4...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Great news, then: the "vibradores en todo el conjunto" thus refer to casting beds (which may be portable)(beds, see, we're right about a sex life, and the babies eat "papilla de hormigón") This also solves my "parque de fabricación" (casting yard). And there is no "tape delantero" (they go bra-less) - they use the next segment.