KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cabezas de cementación de tuberías de revestimiento

English translation: cementing heads of casing pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabezas de cementación de tuberías de revestimiento
English translation:cementing heads of casing pipes
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:34 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cabezas de cementación de tuberías de revestimiento
(Mexico) On an offshore drilling platform: Mangueras metalicas...suficientes para conectarse a las cabezas de cementación de tuberías de revestimiento.
guillen
United States
cementing heads of casing pipes
Explanation:
tubería de revestimiento is translated as "casing pipe" in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros (it also has cementing head). I read this as two separate items: the heads and the pipes.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cementing heads of casing pipes
Nikki Graham
4casing cementing heads
Russell Gillis
4Cementation Coating tubes headsSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cementation Coating tubes heads


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casing cementing heads


Explanation:
This term needs to be broken into two terms first:

cabezas de cementación = cementing heads

Confirmed by Eurodicautom (http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom)

tuberías de revestimiento = casing

Also confirmed by Eurodicautom.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cementing heads of casing pipes


Explanation:
tubería de revestimiento is translated as "casing pipe" in Robb's diccionario para ingenieros (it also has cementing head). I read this as two separate items: the heads and the pipes.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.