KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aleta

English translation: wing-wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aleta
English translation:wing-wall
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:06 May 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / I'm back to the culverts
Spanish term or phrase: aleta
What could this mean here? "Se construirá una boquilla de hormigón de 600 mm a cada extremo de la tubería formada por dos aletas de 1 m de base dispuestas formando un ángulo de 30º con el eje de la cuneta y a cada lado de la misma."
Parrot
Spain
wing-wall
Explanation:
This is one of the many possible translations found (this one from the Eurodicautom).

Found a ref referring to "aletas" as "dos paredes" (not quite the same context, but it's a start)
http://web.bizkaia.net/herri_lanak/pdf/Obrak/hirugarrenkarri...

and this better one:
- Reconstrucción de Obras de Drenaje: Consiste en la reparación de aquellas obras de concreto que por efectos del tránsito, derrumbes o agentes atmosféricos hayan sufrido daños que puedan afectar su estabilidad o la de la vía. Se considera como una actividad de mantenimiento periódico la reparación de obras de drenaje menores tales como muros de contención, cabezotes de alcantarillas, muros o aletas de entrada y salida, tubos rotos, etc. siempre y cuando los porcentajes de reparación no superen el 50% de la obra. En caso contrario se trataría de una rehabilitación.
www.cnr.gov.co/contenid/proyectos/023MANT.doc

which makes me think that wall might be OK.

By far the Best ref. is the "culvert crossings" first pdf one. Look for wing and you'll find a great diagram, which may be what you're after. The second pdf ref also has a lot on wing walls

Wing Wall: a flaring vertical wall on either side of a culvert.
http://www.pskf.ca/goodies/c-glossary.html

Wing Wall:
Short section of wall along the edge of an abutment. Used to retain soil, stabilize the abutment, and divert water into an opening, such as a culvert.
http://www.apevibro.com/glossary/w.asp

This is a ref on culvert crossings that doesn't mention wing-wall at all, but thought it looked interesting (lots of diagrams):

http://www.flatheadcd.org/culverts/culverts.html

Finally, the New Shorter Oxford says that it's hyphenated. Have also seen wingwall and as two words.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Actually, it's a pipe at 30º. I've had to explain it, but I've also had wing-walls in another document of the same set. Unfortunately, "fin" with pipes comes out "finished".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wing-wall
Nikki Graham
5 +1blade / wing
Claudia Andreani
4 +1fin
Karina Pelech
4little/small wing - sliderSebastián Sierpe Toral
4para este contexto es fin
Robert INGLEDEW
4little wingSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fin


Explanation:
simplemente...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
22 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blade / wing


Explanation:
Creo que es mas apropiado por el contexto..ya que habla como de un soporte, verdad?

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para este contexto es fin


Explanation:
Your search: fin+concrete+culvert Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 460 | Next 20 >


Failed 401 Culvert Was Corrugated Steel Pipe (MICROSOFT WORD)
... a reminder, and as an investment. You may need that fin for a $US2 wager! Concrete
Pipe University. The ACPA Concrete Pipe University is holding another ...
http://www.ccpa.com/November 01.doc


MoDOT ENGLISH BRIDGE STANDARD DRAWINGS Table of Contents (PDF)
... Reference files: Triple Box Culvert with flared wings - Right ... Drain for P/S Concrete
Bulb-Tee Girder (Angle ... bent - CIP Slab FIN 1 la_psi_stl_int_pcp Reference ...
http://www.modot.state.mo.us/standard_drawings/Files/Content...
More Results From: www.modot.state.mo.us


WIDOT: Items for 1999-12-14 Call 013
... CONCRETE APRON ENDWALLS FOR CULVERT PIPE, 36-INCH, EACH, ... 90004F GR., SH. & FIN. MEDIAN
BEAM GUARD BULLNOSE ... MISC 90005D REMOVING CONCRETE ENDWALLS, EACH, 11.00000. ...
http://www.wi.bidx.com/lettings/19991214/19991214013/


2001 Approved Products List, State of Alaska Department of ... (PDF)
... 227-3949 Certification Pipe, Fin Drains ADS AdvanEdge Advanced ... Plate Washington &
Oregon Culvert Co., Inc. PO ... Evaluated Pre-Cast Concrete Don Burford Concrete ...
http://www.dot.state.ak.us/stwddes/materials/assets/pdf/apl/...


Prislister
... GREY FIN. 50. B76. BALLAST. CINDERS FIN. 50. B77. BALLAST. IRON ORE MED. 50. ... WALLS.
RANDOM STONE. 138. C1262. CULVERT. CONCRETE. 128. C1263. CULVERT. MASONARY ARCH.
128. ...
http://www.lokstallenhobby.no/page_2.asp


http://www11.myflorida.com/cc-admin/Bid Items/2001/october01...
... PAGE 005 *FIN PROJ: 257807 ... CENTS| | +_____________________________________________________________________________________
| |CONCRETE CLASS ... BOX CULVERT DESILTIN ...
http://www11.myflorida.com/cc-admin/Bid Items/2001/october01...
More Results From: www11.myflorida.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing-wall


Explanation:
This is one of the many possible translations found (this one from the Eurodicautom).

Found a ref referring to "aletas" as "dos paredes" (not quite the same context, but it's a start)
http://web.bizkaia.net/herri_lanak/pdf/Obrak/hirugarrenkarri...

and this better one:
- Reconstrucción de Obras de Drenaje: Consiste en la reparación de aquellas obras de concreto que por efectos del tránsito, derrumbes o agentes atmosféricos hayan sufrido daños que puedan afectar su estabilidad o la de la vía. Se considera como una actividad de mantenimiento periódico la reparación de obras de drenaje menores tales como muros de contención, cabezotes de alcantarillas, muros o aletas de entrada y salida, tubos rotos, etc. siempre y cuando los porcentajes de reparación no superen el 50% de la obra. En caso contrario se trataría de una rehabilitación.
www.cnr.gov.co/contenid/proyectos/023MANT.doc

which makes me think that wall might be OK.

By far the Best ref. is the "culvert crossings" first pdf one. Look for wing and you'll find a great diagram, which may be what you're after. The second pdf ref also has a lot on wing walls

Wing Wall: a flaring vertical wall on either side of a culvert.
http://www.pskf.ca/goodies/c-glossary.html

Wing Wall:
Short section of wall along the edge of an abutment. Used to retain soil, stabilize the abutment, and divert water into an opening, such as a culvert.
http://www.apevibro.com/glossary/w.asp

This is a ref on culvert crossings that doesn't mention wing-wall at all, but thought it looked interesting (lots of diagrams):

http://www.flatheadcd.org/culverts/culverts.html

Finally, the New Shorter Oxford says that it's hyphenated. Have also seen wingwall and as two words.



    Reference: http://www.boprc.govt.nz/www/Publications/PDF/FactSheets/SC2...
    Reference: http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/armytm/tm5-820-3/c...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Actually, it's a pipe at 30º. I've had to explain it, but I've also had wing-walls in another document of the same set. Unfortunately, "fin" with pipes comes out "finished".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: I seem to be following you around here! thanks for another well-researched answer--this fits my context perfectly.
1265 days
  -> Thanks very much. It's nice to be appreciated! I'm having fun playing with my new computer.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little/small wing - slider


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral