KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

extracción y rotura de probetas

English translation: removal and crushing of test specimens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extracción y rotura de probetas
English translation:removal and crushing of test specimens
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:04 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building specifications - foundations
Spanish term or phrase: extracción y rotura de probetas
Hormigón armado en riostras para apoyo de planché sanitario sobre zahorras. Extracción y rotura de probetas con resultados a 7 y 28 días


Just what are they doing here? Is probeta the 'trial mix'?

And I'm still only on the foundations :o(
MJ Barber
Spain
removal and crushing of test specimens
Explanation:
What they are doing is testing the strength of the concrete. The probetas can be different types, e.g. probeta cilíndrica = test cylinder, probeta cúbica = test cube, probeta prismática = test prism, but as your text doesn't specify which, it's best to use test specimens.

For example, this is described for a test cube in the dictionary of civil engineering: a 15 cm or 10 cm cube of concrete used in Britain to show concrete strength. It is crushed usually at the age of seven or 28 days.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5removal and crushing of test specimens
Nikki Graham
4removal and breaking of test tubes
Antonio Criado Maeso
4strength samples
Maria
4test piece extraction and breaking
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test piece extraction and breaking


Explanation:
Does it fit your context?

Good luck

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strength samples


Explanation:
(although your suggestion sounds good to me).


The influence of size effect on critical fracture mechanics variables of cement mortar samples was studied. Fracture strength by flexure and by compression and critical strength intensity factor in mode I were employed. For determining fracture strength samples of sizes: 4x4x16 cm3, 2x4x16 cm3 and 2x2x16 cm3 were manufactured. For determining KIC a notch in all samples in the middle of his length and accross of his section with two differents depth was induced. The size samples: 4x2x16 cm3 and 2x2x16 cm3 with

Se estudió la influencia del tamaño sobre variables fractomecánicas críticas en muestras de mortero de cemento. Se emplearon las tensiones de fractura, por flexión y por compresión, y el factor de intensidad crítico de tensiones en modo I. Para la determinación de las tensiones de fractura se confeccionaron probetas de tamaños: 4x4x16 cm3, 2x4x16 cm3 y 2x2x16 cm3. Para la determinación del KIC se les indujo a las probetas una entalladura en la mitad de su longitud y a lo ancho de toda su sección, con dos diferentes profundidades. Se confeccionaron los tamaños: 4x2x16 cm3 y
http://www.cec.uchile.cl/~cabierta/revista/5/mortero.htm


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removal and crushing of test specimens


Explanation:
What they are doing is testing the strength of the concrete. The probetas can be different types, e.g. probeta cilíndrica = test cylinder, probeta cúbica = test cube, probeta prismática = test prism, but as your text doesn't specify which, it's best to use test specimens.

For example, this is described for a test cube in the dictionary of civil engineering: a 15 cm or 10 cm cube of concrete used in Britain to show concrete strength. It is crushed usually at the age of seven or 28 days.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal and breaking of test tubes


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish