ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

levantamiento de información de campo

English translation: field data survey/collection

16:02 Sep 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: levantamiento de información de campo
Quiera saber la traducción de "levantamiento de información", que se trata de las actividades de recolección de información en una obra (en campo) con la finalidad de documentarla.
Faimy
English translation:field data survey/collection
Explanation:
Información de campo es field data. Puedes utilizar "survey" en caso de levantamiento o "collection" en caso de recopilación.
Espero te sea de utilidad.
Selected response from:

Andrea Niño
Grading comment
gracias! (a todos)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3field data survey/collection
Andrea Niño
4collection of field information (collection of information in the field)
Henry Hinds
3field research survey
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of field information (collection of information in the field)


Explanation:
Supongo que sí, pero sin CONTEXTO no puedo opinar más.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 758

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field research survey


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it, but I agree with Henry that more context would be helpful.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
field data survey/collection


Explanation:
Información de campo es field data. Puedes utilizar "survey" en caso de levantamiento o "collection" en caso de recopilación.
Espero te sea de utilidad.


    Reference: http://projectwatershed.org/?q=node/121
    Reference: http://www.researchplanning.com/services/gis/New_RPI_Capabil...
Andrea Niño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias! (a todos)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nora.

agree  Catalina Connon
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Catalina.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Particularly the first part - "field data survey" - Mike :)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mike.