KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pocería

English translation: Sewage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pocería
English translation:Sewage
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:50 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: pocería
Got a short, but tough, text on building specifications.

CAPITULO 3.- POCERIA
Unidades necesarias de arquetas en obra de 0,4 x 0,4 sobre una base de hormigón con mallazo para evitar asientos.
Arqueta sifónica previa conexión a fosa séptica, realizada en obra y pulida interiormente.
Tubería P.V.C. apoyada sobre muretes de obra de diámetro 160 mm.

So it is preparing the waste water removal system, but how do we say this in English?
MJ Barber
Spain
sewage
Explanation:
as a system (not the "aguas residuales").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Good one, Cecilia. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sewage
Parrot
4well drilling/digging
Nikki Graham
2soil boring
Florence B


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soil boring


Explanation:
a suggestion

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well drilling/digging


Explanation:
This is according to Robb's diccionario para ingenieros.
well boring and sinking may well work as well.

Sorry, haven't got time to go into more detail, but HTH.


    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Well%20sinking/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewage


Explanation:
as a system (not the "aguas residuales").

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Good one, Cecilia. Thanks