KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

regulado etc.

English translation: controlled surface parking areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zonas de estacionamiento regulado en superficie
English translation:controlled surface parking areas
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:34 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: regulado etc.
context:
gestión de zonas de estacionamiento regulado en superficie

Anybody familiar with the term for this? I think it's on-street parking management but am not sure if there's a better term and am not sure how to include 'regulado'.
Would appreciate your ideas.
Thanks,
Anne
xxxAnneM
controlled
Explanation:
might be an idea instead of regulated and there are lots of hits for surface parking areas, so your idea is great! (IMHO)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regulatedvanyalucia
4 +2controlled
Nikki Graham
4defined parking surface lots
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defined parking surface lots


Explanation:
suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlled


Explanation:
might be an idea instead of regulated and there are lots of hits for surface parking areas, so your idea is great! (IMHO)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulated


Explanation:
regulated would seem to imply that the area is permitted, controlled etc

vanyalucia
Malta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr