KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

G.L.A.

English translation: surface GLA (Gross Leasing Area)


19:30 Sep 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: G.L.A.
En cualquier caso, te confirmo que estamos de totalmente de acuerdo en la venta, en 1 a fase, de una Parcela que tenga capacidad para construir un edificio de 18.000 m2 con 15.000 m2 de GLA, y que estamos también de acuerdo con un precio de XXX euros/m2
Reed James
Chile
English translation:surface GLA (Gross Leasing Area)
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-11 20:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Reed,

You could use gross leasing area or gross leasable area here!!!

Les mots des affaires, de l'informatique et de l'internet (lettre G)
GLA (groce leasable area, gross leasing area) (mercatique),...
http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/lexique/g.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-11 20:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Gross leasable area - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Gross leasable area (GLA) in the retail development...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_leasable_area

Institute of Transportation Engineers -- ITE
With the exception of buildings containing enclosed malls or atriums,...
http://www.ite.org/parkgen/variables.asp

Shopping Centers-- Number, Gross Leasable Area, and Retail Sales ...
USA Census statistics numbers, Shopping Centers-- Number, Gross...
http://www.allcountries.org/uscensus/1294_shopping_centers_n...

Gross Leasable Area Definition
What is Gross Leasable Area? ... Gross leasable area...
http://www.all-about-commercial-mortgages.com/grossleasablea...

Marketing Terms Dictionary - American Marketing Association - www ...
gross leasable area (GLA). - The area of a shopping plaza...
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view1341.php

gross leasable area: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Gross Leasable Area Total floor area of a building, usually...
http://www.answers.com/topic/gross-leasable-area

Illustration of Gross Leasable Floor Area
Illustration of Gross Leasable Floor Area. Note: The above...
http://www.oshawa.ca/documents/Appendix_8-Gross_Leasable_Flo...

StateMaster - Statistics > Shopping Malls > Percent change is ...
Lifestyle > Shopping Malls > Percent change is gross leasable...
http://www.statemaster.com/graph/lif_sho_mal_per_cha_is_gro_...

Gross leasable area - What does GLA stand for? Acronyms and ...
What does GLA stand for? Definition of Gross leasable area in the...
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Gross+leasable+area

Shopping Centers: ranked by total gross leasable area (square feet ...
Shopping Centers: ranked by total gross leasable area (square...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1579/is_200301/ai_n7...

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
I kept the original initials and left it as is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gross leasable area
Silvia Calderón
3surface GLA (Gross Leasing Area)
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface GLA (Gross Leasing Area)


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-11 20:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Reed,

You could use gross leasing area or gross leasable area here!!!

Les mots des affaires, de l'informatique et de l'internet (lettre G)
GLA (groce leasable area, gross leasing area) (mercatique),...
http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/lexique/g.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-11 20:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Gross leasable area - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Gross leasable area (GLA) in the retail development...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_leasable_area

Institute of Transportation Engineers -- ITE
With the exception of buildings containing enclosed malls or atriums,...
http://www.ite.org/parkgen/variables.asp

Shopping Centers-- Number, Gross Leasable Area, and Retail Sales ...
USA Census statistics numbers, Shopping Centers-- Number, Gross...
http://www.allcountries.org/uscensus/1294_shopping_centers_n...

Gross Leasable Area Definition
What is Gross Leasable Area? ... Gross leasable area...
http://www.all-about-commercial-mortgages.com/grossleasablea...

Marketing Terms Dictionary - American Marketing Association - www ...
gross leasable area (GLA). - The area of a shopping plaza...
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view1341.php

gross leasable area: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Gross Leasable Area Total floor area of a building, usually...
http://www.answers.com/topic/gross-leasable-area

Illustration of Gross Leasable Floor Area
Illustration of Gross Leasable Floor Area. Note: The above...
http://www.oshawa.ca/documents/Appendix_8-Gross_Leasable_Flo...

StateMaster - Statistics > Shopping Malls > Percent change is ...
Lifestyle > Shopping Malls > Percent change is gross leasable...
http://www.statemaster.com/graph/lif_sho_mal_per_cha_is_gro_...

Gross leasable area - What does GLA stand for? Acronyms and ...
What does GLA stand for? Definition of Gross leasable area in the...
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Gross+leasable+area

Shopping Centers: ranked by total gross leasable area (square feet ...
Shopping Centers: ranked by total gross leasable area (square...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1579/is_200301/ai_n7...



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I kept the original initials and left it as is.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross leasable area


Explanation:
Gross leasable area (GLA) in the retail development industry is a term applied to shopping malls, lifestyle centers, outlet malls and other retail centers to indicate the amount of floor space available to be rented. Specifically, gross leasable area is defined as the total floor area designed for tenant occupancy and exclusive use, including any basements, mezzanines, or upper floors. It is typically expressed in square metres (although in some places such as the United States and Canada, the square foot is used). It is measured from the center line of joint partitions and from outside wall faces. That is, gross leasable area is the area for which tenants pay rent, and thus the area that produces income for the property owner.



Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles: SBA - Superficie Bruta Alquilable; GLA - Gross Leasable Area (=SBA)
13 mins

disagree  Robert Copeland: Hi Silvia, i had already offered this suggestion earlier.... It is in a note directly under my main posting....Not sure if you saw it or not. Thanks!!!
1 hr
  -> When I started writing my answer your post was not there. Sorry anyway.