KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

timbre hidráulico

English translation: hydraulic alarm bell, water-operated alarm bell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:timbre hidráulico
English translation:hydraulic alarm bell, water-operated alarm bell
Entered by: BristolTEc

14:00 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fire protection in buildings
Spanish term or phrase: timbre hidráulico
In a technical specification document for a new shopping centre. Part of the plumbing for a sprinkler system for the whole building:

"Cada puesto de control y alarma de la instalación de rociadores será específico para instalaciones de tubería mojada y estará formado por los siguientes elementos: una válvula hidráulica de control, válvula de pruebas, depósito regulador, manómetro, *** timbre hidráulico *** y señal de alarma, que estará conectada a la instalación de detección de incendios ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
hydraulic alarm bell
Explanation:
Pastor inženjering - Sprinkler systems- [ Traduzca esta página ]With retarding chamber / Without retarding chamber,. With hydraulic alarm bell / Without hydraulic alarm bell. Dry pipe valve sprinkler station NO150, NP10: ...
www.pastor-inz.hr/e_sprink.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Minimax - Press information- [ Traduzca esta página ]Only then were the conventional, water-operated alarm bell and the hydraulic alarm pressure switch set off, sending a signal to the fire alarm control unit. ...
minimax.de/en/infos/presse/meldungen/show_entry.html?id=16 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Elevator Violation Checklist For HydraulicFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Phone to central exchange is required (No Alarm Bell in car required). 2. Alarm Bell in Car and ... C) Side exits are not required on hydraulic elevators ...
www.labor.state.nh.us/ElevatorChecklistHydraulic.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water flow alarm
bigedsenior
5hydraulic alarm bell
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydraulic alarm bell


Explanation:
Pastor inženjering - Sprinkler systems- [ Traduzca esta página ]With retarding chamber / Without retarding chamber,. With hydraulic alarm bell / Without hydraulic alarm bell. Dry pipe valve sprinkler station NO150, NP10: ...
www.pastor-inz.hr/e_sprink.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Minimax - Press information- [ Traduzca esta página ]Only then were the conventional, water-operated alarm bell and the hydraulic alarm pressure switch set off, sending a signal to the fire alarm control unit. ...
minimax.de/en/infos/presse/meldungen/show_entry.html?id=16 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Elevator Violation Checklist For HydraulicFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Phone to central exchange is required (No Alarm Bell in car required). 2. Alarm Bell in Car and ... C) Side exits are not required on hydraulic elevators ...
www.labor.state.nh.us/ElevatorChecklistHydraulic.pdf - Páginas similares


Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water flow alarm


Explanation:
The first ref is from the NFPA (National Fire Protection Assoc.). There is no higher authority in the US.

In my early days, as a field engineer for a fire insurance company, the inspection procedure for sprinkler systems was to test the alarm by opening a small valve at the end of the system thereby causing a minimum water flow in the system and actuating the alarm.

NFPA13R requires that an alarm signal must sound on the premises served by the sprinkler system upon. actuation of the sprinkler water flow alarm ...
vancouver.ca/commsvcs/LICANDINSP/bulletins/2000/2000-035.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] HOMEFIRE SPRINKLERS Stand Alone System:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Both plumbers and sprinkler fitters can install home sprinkler systems. ... systems may also be installed without a flow alarm as long as you maintain ...
cstx.gov/docs/home_fire_sprinkler.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CORVALLIS FIRE DEPARTMENT DEPARTMENTAL OPERATING GUIDELINES D.O.G. ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FIRE SPRINKLER SYSTEMS. D.O.G. 11.2.8. PAGE 4. WATER FLOW ALARM BELL (Both electrical and water motor operated). 1. Location/installation of: ...
www.ci.corvallis.or.us/downloads/fire/11-2-8.pdf



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304