KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lija antiempaste

English translation: no clog /non clogging sandpaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lija antiempaste
English translation:no clog /non clogging sandpaper
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:07 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lija antiempaste
-lija antiempaste

It's just a list of items, no more context I'm afraid.

Thanks for your help!
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
no clog /non clogging sandpaper
Explanation:
10 No-Clog 80 Grit Sheets. KN-0080. » Abrasives » Sanding Sheets 9 x 11 ... have problems with wood that has been sanded with "non-clogging" sandpaper. ...
www.mcfeelys.com/product/KN-0080/10-No-Clog-80-Grit-Sheets - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

10 No Clog 150 Grit Sheets - McFeely's - Wood Screws, Deck Screws ...... have problems with wood that has been sanded with non-clogging sandpaper. ... 10 No Clog 150 Grit Sheets KN-0150. » Abrasives » Sanding Sheets 9 x 11 ...
mcfeelys.com/product/KN-0150/10-No-Clog-150-Grit-Sheets
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no clog /non clogging sandpaper
bigedsenior
3clog-resistant sandpaperBrian McDougall
3self-cleaning file
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-cleaning file


Explanation:
a suggestion, but "lika" could also be 'emery board", for example.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no clog /non clogging sandpaper


Explanation:
10 No-Clog 80 Grit Sheets. KN-0080. » Abrasives » Sanding Sheets 9 x 11 ... have problems with wood that has been sanded with "non-clogging" sandpaper. ...
www.mcfeelys.com/product/KN-0080/10-No-Clog-80-Grit-Sheets - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

10 No Clog 150 Grit Sheets - McFeely's - Wood Screws, Deck Screws ...... have problems with wood that has been sanded with non-clogging sandpaper. ... 10 No Clog 150 Grit Sheets KN-0150. » Abrasives » Sanding Sheets 9 x 11 ...
mcfeelys.com/product/KN-0150/10-No-Clog-150-Grit-Sheets


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Yep!
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs
  -> many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clog-resistant sandpaper


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 20:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or clog-proof

Brian McDougall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8