KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chaflanadora

English translation: beveler


02:51 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: chaflanadora
chaflanadora


Thanks for your help!
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:beveler
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-13 03:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bevel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-13 03:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bevel=chaflanar, biselar
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2beveler
Robert Copeland
3Chamfering tool
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beveler


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-13 03:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bevel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-13 03:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bevel=chaflanar, biselar

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: beveller (UK), beveler (USA)
12 mins
  -> This is true, it would also be "beveller" for spelling in UK

agree  faguilar: Agree
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chamfering tool


Explanation:
Without context:

http://www.accesorios-de-compression.unidelta.it/29_acesorio...
Productos > Racores de compresión > Herramientas y accesorios > Chaflanadora

http://www.compression-fittings.unidelta.it/28_range_tool.as...
http://www.compression-fittings.unidelta.it/29_card_tool.asp...


__________________________________

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Spanis...
Swaging machine
Year Description
1995 Invention patented by Alfred Seeber on January 16th, 1995. Abstract: A swaging machine is provided with connecting rod-like swaging hammers, which are driven by eccentrics and radially guided in a machine frame with respect to the axis of the eccentric shaft and for a driving connection are provided at that end which faces the eccentric with a sliding surface in sliding contact with a slide ring that surrounds and is rotatably mounted on the eccentric. A particularly simple design of the machine is achieved in that radially inner end of the hammer and the slide ring are merely non-positively coupled and a compression spring means supported against the machine frame apply pressure to the swaging hammer and urge the sliding surface at the radially inner end of the hammer against the slide ring.

HTH!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-13 03:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another option: bevelling machine


Última modificación 08/03/2006 04:19
Novedades de la máquina-herramienta española en la BIEMH 2006 | Kaiser Sistemas: máquinas equilibradoras serie KV | Juaristi: centro de mecanizado TX1D de altas prestaciones | Fagor Arrasate: prensa servoaccionada de gran tonelaje | Sierras Sabi: instalaciones automáticas para estructuras metálicas | Cevisa: chaflanadora modelo “CHP-12G REV”
http://machinetools.biz/noticias-en/news_emachinetools/2006-...
ast modified 08-03-2006 04:28 AM
Spanish machine tools innovations in the BIEMH 2006 | Kaiser Sistemas: vertical balancing machines KV series | Juaristi: high performance TX1D machining centre | Fagor Arrasate: large tonnage servo driven press | Sierras Sabi: automatic installations for metal structures | Cevisa: bevelling machine model “CHP-12G REV”


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253