KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

una plancha de hierro embetunado

English translation: Bitumen coated steel plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una plancha de hierro embetunado
English translation:Bitumen coated steel plate
Entered by: The Ginger One

10:27 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: una plancha de hierro embetunado
This is a description for the plans of a shop. I think it means that the iron sheets have been coated in Bitumen, but I'm not sure if that's the case, and if it is how best to put it??
The Ginger One
Bitumen coated steel plate
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Barbarella_75
Grading comment
Thanks very much I'll go with that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3asphalt/tar coated steel plateslothm
3Bitumen coated steel plateBarbarella_75


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bitumen coated steel plate


Explanation:
:)

Barbarella_75
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much I'll go with that.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asphalt/tar coated steel plate


Explanation:
Three options to choose from. Luck.
As an engineer, tar sounds better.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 191