KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

llave de chicharra vs. llave de carraca

English translation: socket//ratchet handle//reversible wrench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave de chicharra vs. llave de carraca
English translation:socket//ratchet handle//reversible wrench
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:07 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / tools
Spanish term or phrase: llave de chicharra vs. llave de carraca
Hi I just asked this question, so sorry to pop up again, I accidentally accepted an answer without realizing it.

I need to know the difference between these two terms. They are not the same thing according to my text to be translated. Please help!

Thank you in advance!!!
xxxbiz
United States
socket//ratchet handle//reversible wrench
Explanation:
There are three possibilities. First, what you describe is a socket that would be attached to a ratchet handle. Another possibility is a reversible ratcheting closed end wrench.

The problem is that in the refs, carraca and chicharra are used interchangeably, so pictures are vital to determine this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-13 20:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also the possibility of a bit brace, but these are more likely to be used in a cabinet shop.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
ok, I talked with a friend last night and I think I'm going to have to agree with bigedsenior on this one.

It really is a problem when the refs use these terms interchangeably (which has also been my experience). In English, it's pretty clear what you're talking about, well sometimes at least. :)

thanks so much bigedsenior!
;)
Biz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4socket//ratchet handle//reversible wrench
bigedsenior
3ratchet spanner/wrench and ratchet lever (or ratchet brace for carpentry)
Sandra Holt
3socket wrench setspanruss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socket wrench set


Explanation:
They both seem to be socket wrench sets. Do an image search. Sometimes a document will list two regional names for something even when it means the same thing. I think that's the case here.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: great suggestion! I got even more confused when I looked at images because I don't really know the names in English! One seems to be a fluted socket, but the other??? no clue :) thanks for the great suggestion!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratchet spanner/wrench and ratchet lever (or ratchet brace for carpentry)


Explanation:
According to ROUTLEDGE they are as follows:

chicharra f
ING MECÁ ratchet, ratchet spanner, ratchet wrench
MECÁ ratchet

carraca f
CONST carpintería ratchet brace
ING MECÁ ratchet lever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-09-13 14:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've checked Sapiensman.com and they've also RATCHET SPANNER :

Technical English - Spanish VocabularyRatchet spanner, llave de carraca. Ratchet tool, herramienta de trinquete , ( Ingeniería de diseño ) . Herramienta en la que el par o la fuerza se aplica en ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2007-09-13 19:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this link it may help, it's called a RATCHET HANDLE here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrench

"Ratchet handle (contains a one-way mechanism which allows the socket to be turned without removing it from the nut or bolt simply by cycling the handle backwards and forwards)."

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're right about the ratchet, so I'm going to run with it! the other one I'm not so sure about. I think that maybe it meant fluted socket wrench. any thoughts?

Asker: I agree with the term ratchet spanner.... but the carraca is still a niggling problem for me... thanks for the confirmation on chicharra though! I totally agree! If you have any more info on carraca- I was thinking fluted socket wrench for carraca, as the two are not the same word. Thanks again Sandra! You've been very helpful!

Asker: also, I unfortuantely don't have any photos! wouldn't that be great! *sigh* one of the challenges of being a translator I guess! :D


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket//ratchet handle//reversible wrench


Explanation:
There are three possibilities. First, what you describe is a socket that would be attached to a ratchet handle. Another possibility is a reversible ratcheting closed end wrench.

The problem is that in the refs, carraca and chicharra are used interchangeably, so pictures are vital to determine this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-13 20:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also the possibility of a bit brace, but these are more likely to be used in a cabinet shop.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
ok, I talked with a friend last night and I think I'm going to have to agree with bigedsenior on this one.

It really is a problem when the refs use these terms interchangeably (which has also been my experience). In English, it's pretty clear what you're talking about, well sometimes at least. :)

thanks so much bigedsenior!
;)
Biz