KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bloque abierto

English translation: open block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bloque abierto
English translation:open block
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

11:29 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / description of building
Spanish term or phrase: bloque abierto
Tipología estructural:

Edificio de viviendas en bloque abierto, aislado, con 15 plantas de altura y un sótano. Cimentación es a base de zapatas, la estructura prefabricada de hormigón, luz máxima de 8 m, y cuenta con vigilante las 24 h del día.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
open block
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=eSxAPD3icHoC&pg=PT24&lpg=PT...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Taylor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1open block
Taylor Kirk
4 -1hollow concrete blockfaguilar
3 -1Cement Block
emilia eliseo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open block


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=eSxAPD3icHoC&pg=PT24&lpg=PT...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Taylor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: here is another ref to support this - http://www.uchs.net/Churches/divinity.html
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cement Block


Explanation:
i think this could be "cement block structure" CBS.


emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: the text states that it is prefab reinforced concrete
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hollow concrete block


Explanation:
Hollow concrete blocks are one of the most used modern masonry construction materials. Hollow cells can accomodate reinforcement bar and are then poured with concrete.

faguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: the text states that it is prefab reinforced concrete
20 hrs